Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting scientific reasoning ability of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.561
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา 2) พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา และ 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยได้พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 1,148 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ 1) แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพ 2) แบบวัดทักษะการอ่าน ความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ และทักษะการแก้ปัญหา 3) แบบวัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 4) แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ระดับความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 8.43, SD = 3.48) 2.โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2(779, N = 1148) = 1,197.49, p < 0.001, GFI = .953, AGFI = 0.950, RMR = .035, RMSEA = .022) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลรวมมากที่สุด คือ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ (TE = 0.989) รองลงมาคือ ประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ (TE = 0.242) ส่วนความสามารถทางสติปัญญา ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านลบ และลักษณะบุคลิกภาพด้านบวก ไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to examine the level of scientific reasoning ability of lower school students 2) to develop the causal model of scientific reasoning ability of lower school students and 3) to validate the developed model. The development of the causal model of scientific reasoning ability of lower school students. The research sample consisted of 1,148 grade 9th students under the office of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok (SESAO Bangkok). The data were collected by 1) reading skills, spatial ability, and problem-solving skills assessments 2) a personality 3) learning experiences through inquiry-based science measurement and 4) scientific reasoning ability measurement. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling analysis (SEM). The results revealed that 1. The scientific reasoning ability of lower school students was at a moderate level (M = 8.43, SD = 3.48). 2. The causal model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (χ2(779, N = 1148) = 1,197.49, p < 0.001, GFI = .953, AGFI = .950, RMR = .035, RMSEA = .022) where science learning achievement was the highest total effect on scientific reasoning ability (TE = 0.989), followed by learning experiences through inquiry-based science in classroom (TE = 0.242), while cognitive ability and personality traits turned out to have no significance at .05 level.
Creative Commons License