Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to quality of life in garbage collectors in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.149
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานเก็บขยะที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและเพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานเก็บขยะที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed method) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานเก็บขยะกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 509 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ (Accidental sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ ปัจจัยเสริมและแบบสอบถามประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตองค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับย่อ (WHOQOL-BREF) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติพรรณนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อและปัจจัยเสริมกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient) กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือพนักงานเก็บขยะกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 18 คน ทำการสรุปประเด็นคุณภาพชีวิตโดยการใช้วิธีการอุปนัยผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยนำและปัจจัยเอื้อมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับต่ำมาก ปัจจัยเสริมมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และพบว่าพนักงานเก็บขยะกรุงเทพมหานครมีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่าพนักงานเก็บขยะมีความพอใจในคุณภาพชีวิตของตนโดยเฉพาะด้านจิตใจ ที่พบว่าพนักงานเก็บขยะมีความหยืดหยุ่นต่อปัญหาที่พบ มีความรู้สึกมั่นคงในอาชีพและสามารถดำเนินชีวิตได้อย่างมั่นคง แม้ว่าจะมีปัญหาด้านความเมื่อยล้า และเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพบ้างสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อและปัจจัยเสริมมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตเเละพนักงานเก็บขยะกรุงเทพมหานครมีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the factors related to the quality of life and to study the quality of life of garbage collectors in the Bangkok metropolitan. This study was the mixed-methods research. The sample group consisted of 509 garbage collectors from district offices in 50 districts of Bangkok metropolitan. Data collection was based on accidental sampling. The research tools included a questionnaire on predisposing factors, enabling factors, and reinforcing factors, as well as the short version of the World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The relationships between the variables were examined using Pearson's product-moment correlation coefficient, with statistical significance determined at p≤0.05. In-depth interviews were conducted to explore quality of life. The data was collected from 18 waste collectors in Bangkok metropolitan. The data were summarized through inductive analysis. The result found predisposing and enabling factors were significantly correlated with the quality of life at very low level, and reinforcing factors were significantly correlated with the quality of life at low level at the 0.05 level of statistical significance. The garbage collectors in Bangkok metropolitan had an overall quality of life at a moderate level. The in-depth interviews found that garbage collectors are satisfied with their quality of life, particularly in terms of mental well-being. The garbage collectors were found to be resilient in confronting challenges, maintain a sense of job security, and able to sustain a stable lifestyle. However, they also face issues related to physical fatigue and an increased risk of health-related problems. Conclusion predisposing, enabling, and reinforcing factors were found to be significantly associated with their quality of life. The garbage collectors in Bangkok metropolitan demonstrated a moderate level of overall quality of life.
Creative Commons License