Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asean’s roles in the signing of regional comprehensive economic partnership agreement
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.277
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของอาเซียนในการผลักดันให้เกิดการลงนามในข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค (Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership: RCEP) ภายใต้แนวคิดความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน จากการที่อาเซียนเป็นผู้นำในภูมิภาคในการประสานความร่วมมือกับประเทศมหาอำนาจภายนอกภูมิภาคผ่านกลไกต่างๆ ที่มีอาเซียนเป็นแกนนำ โดยอาเซียนมีสนธิสัญญาไมตรีและความร่วมมือในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หรือ TAC ซึ่งเป็นหลักการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ในภูมิภาคกับคู่เจรจานอกภูมิภาค เพื่อให้คู่เจรจาฯ ยอมรับหลักการที่อาเซียนเป็นผู้กำหนด ก่อนดำเนินความร่วมมือใดๆ รวมถึงในการประชุมหารือภายใต้กรอบความร่วมมือที่อาเซียนเป็นผู้ริเริ่ม อาเซียนมีบทบาทในการกำหนดวาระการประชุม การเป็นประธานการประชุม ซึ่งจะดำเนินการโดยประเทศที่เป็นสมาชิกอาเซียนเท่านั้น โดยข้อตกลง RCEP เป็นหนึ่งในกลไกสำคัญต่อการรักษาความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน ในการเป็นกรอบความร่วมมือที่อาเซียนมีบทบาทนำต่อการริเริ่มและผลักดันให้เกิดการเจรจาหารือ จากการที่อาเซียนได้พัฒนาไปสู่ประชาคมอาเซียน ข้อตกลงนี้จึงมีส่วนสำคัญต่อประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ในการเป็นกลไกขยายความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจกับประเทศนอกกลุ่มอาเซียน และขับเคลื่อนให้อาเซียนเป็นภูมิภาคที่มีการบูรณาการเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine ASEAN’s Centrality principle and its role in strengthening ASEAN leverage in pushing forward the signing of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, or RCEP. ASEAN Centrality principle and ASEAN activities during RCEP negotiation were focus of this research question while documentary research was used for data analysis. The findings pointed out that ASEAN Centrality principle was the key to ASEAN’s achievement in leading with dialogue partners through the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation in Southeast Asia (TAC), the ASEAN-led mechanisms, which has given ASEAN’s advantage in setting the dialogue agendas and maintaining the chairmanship during RCEP development. On the other hand, it could be concluded that RCEP was one of important mechanisms in defending ASEAN Centrality, as the agreement allowed ASEAN to perform a central role among dialogue partners. Besides, the agreement contributed to ASEAN’s goal in expanding economic opportunities outside the association, as well as ensuring ASEAN’s leading role in regional economic integration and development.
Creative Commons License