Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reservoir water inflow forecasting for water resources management in Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Second Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.557
Abstract
ทรัพยากรน้ำถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมในจังหวัดระยอง โซ่อุปทานของน้ำเป็นการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง (Inventory) หรือปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำ โดยเกิดจากผลต่างของปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลลงอ่างเก็บน้ำและปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลออกจากอ่างเก็บน้ำ แต่เนื่องจากปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลลงอ่างเก็บน้ำจะเกิดขึ้นจากธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจำลองสถานการณ์ของปริมาณน้ำสิ้นเดือนของอ่างเก็บน้ำให้มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE) น้อยลงจากวิธีปัจจุบันผ่านทางตัวแบบวิธีปรับให้เรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบโฮลท์-วินเทอร์ทั้งแบบบวก แบบคูณ และวิธีการถดถอยในตัวเองรวมการเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ที่มีความแปรผันทางฤดูกาล (SARIMA) ของการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลลงอ่างเก็บน้ำซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสถิติย้อนหลังของอ่างเก็บน้ำดอกกราย อ่างเก็บน้ำหนองปลาไหล อ่างเก็บน้ำคลองใหญ่และอ่างเก็บน้ำประแสร์ ผลการจำลองสถานการณ์เมื่อมีข้อมูล Training Data แบบเต็มปีและแบบมีข้อมูลบางส่วนสามารถอธิบายได้ดังนี้ เมื่อมีข้อมูล Training Data เต็มปี ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ของทุกวิธีจะไม่มีความแตกต่างกันและสามารถช่วยลดความคลาดเคลื่อนลงจากวิธีปัจจุบันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงที่เกิดขึ้นโดยมีค่า MAE อยู่ที่ 13.58-26.38 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 11.17-17.16 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับ 3 อ่างเก็บน้ำหลักรวมกัน (อ่างเก็บน้ำดอกกราย อ่างเก็บน้ำหนองปลาไหล อ่างเก็บน้ำคลองใหญ่) และอ่างเก็บน้ำประแสร์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เมื่อมีข้อมูล Training Data บางส่วน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ของค่า MAE ที่มีค่าสม่ำเสมอมากที่สุดคือวิธี SARIMA โดยมีค่า MAE อยู่ที่ 3.14-3.41 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 0.63-0.65 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับ 3 อ่างเก็บน้ำหลักรวมกันและอ่างเก็บน้ำประแสร์ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water resource is one of the important factors for the industrial sector in Rayong Province. The water supply chain is characterized by inventory management. It is caused by the difference in the amount of water flowing into the reservoirs and water flowing out of the reservoirs. However, the water flowing into the reservoirs is naturally occurring. Hence, this research has an objective to increase the efficiency of the simulation of the water volume at the end of the month to have smaller mean absolute error (MAE) than the current method through the forecasting models of additive and multiplicative Holt-Winters exponential smoothing methods and seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average (SARIMA) method for the amount of water flowing into the reservoir, which is based on historical statistics of Dok-Krai reservoir, Nong-Plalai reservoir, Khlong-Yai reservoir and Prasae reservoir. The results of the simulation from training data as of annual cycle data and partial period data are as follows. With full cycle data, the results of three methods in the simulation are indifferent and more accurate than ones from the current method. The MAEs of simulated values for the three main reservoirs combined (Dok-Krai, Nong-Plalai and Khlong-Yai reservoir) are in the range of 13.58-26.38 million cubic meters and Prasae reservoir are in the range of 11.17-17.16 million cubic meters, which are much closer to the actual value. With partial period data, the most steady MAEs are obtained from SARIMA method with 3.14-3.41 million cubic meters in value for the three main reservoirs combined and 0.63-0.65 million cubic meters for Prasae reservoir.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.