Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remineralization of artificial early caries lesions with paint-on acidulated phosphate fluoride gel vs fluoride varnish application
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.725
Abstract
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้แอซิดูเลทเทตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจลโดยการทาด้วยพู่กันต่อรอยผุจำลองบนชิ้นฟันน้ำนมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบไขว้ โดยใช้ฟันน้ำนม 50 ชิ้นมาสร้างรอยผุจำลอง และแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มเพื่อทาสาร ได้แก่ (1) เจล หลอกที่ไม่มีฟลูออไรด์ ปริมาณ 0.4 มิลลิลิตร เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (2) แอซิดูเลทเทตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.23 ปริมาณ 0.4 มิลลิลิตร ทาด้วยพู่กัน (3) ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ปริมาณ 0.4 มิลลิลิตร ชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างจะถูกติดกับเครื่องมือถอดได้ในขากรรไกรล่างสำหรับอาสาสมัครทั้งหมด 25 คน เพื่อรับสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดตามลำดับการสุ่ม หลังจากใส่เครื่องมือเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงจึงทำการถอดเครื่องมือและนำชิ้นฟันไปผ่านกระบวนการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 14 วัน นำค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการสูญเสียฟลูออเรสเซนต์เริ่มต้น (△F0) และหลังการทดลอง (△F1) ที่วัดผลโดยใช้เครื่องคิวแอลเอฟ-ดี มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มชิ้นฟันที่ได้รับเจลหลอกมีค่า △F1 ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการสูญเสียแร่ธาตุเกิดขึ้น กลุ่มที่ได้รับแอซิดูเลทเลตฟอสเฟตฟลูอไรด์เจลและฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชมีค่า △F1 เพิ่มขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุเกิดขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างระหว่าง △F0 และ △F1 พบว่า ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชสามารถคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในรอยผุจำลองได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้แอซิดูเลทเทตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจลและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.0001) สรุป: การใช้ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 สามารถคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในรอยผุจำลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการใช้แอซิดูเลทเทตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.23 โดยการทาด้วยพู่กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate the effect of paint-on acidulated phosphate fluoride gel on deciduous enamel with artificial carious lesion compared with fluoride varnish application Methods: In this crossover study, 50 primary tooth slabs with artificial carious lesions were divided into 3 study sessions with the same 25 volunteers in each session. Volunteers wore lower removable appliance containing tooth slabs and received 3 treatments in random order: (1) control - 0.4 ml placebo non-fluoridated gel (2) 0.4 ml 1.23% acidulated phosphate fluoride (APF) gel, paint-on technique (3) 0.4 ml 5% NaF varnish. After 1 hour, appliances were removed, the specimens were detached and submitted to 14 days of pH-cycling. The mean percentage of fluorescence loss (△F) at baseline (△F0) and after procedure (△F1) were analyzed using quantitative light-induced fluorescence-digital (QLF-D). Results: The mean △F1 of placebo group decreased compared to baseline, indicating caries progression, whereas mean △F1 of treatment groups increased, indicating remineralization occurred. The statistical results shows that the differences of △F0 and △F1 of treatment groups significantly increased compared to the control group. The most remineralization increase was observed in 5% NaF varnish group. Conclusion: 5% NaF varnish is the more effective regimen compared to paint-on 1.23% APF gel to remineralize artificial carious lesions
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.