Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟัน ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.245
Abstract
This paper has made the statement that the different systematic risk exposure style affects hedge fund performance and performance persistence. Employing maintain low systematic risk exposure (LSR) style leads superior performance for hedge fund during the full-time period. The outperformance of LSR style in this finding challenges the principle of standard Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) and being supported by the "Low-volatility anomaly" in the equity market. However, the market timing, one of systematic risk exposure style, is still crucial and should be taken into consideration when managing portfolios systematic risk exposure, especially during the crisis period. Moreover, there is the evidence in support of performance persistence for all systematic risk exposure style. However, in the crisis period, the ability to time the market along with the ability to maintain low systematic risk exposure are proved to be necessary skills of fund managers to have the highest probability of repeating winner performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานและความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟัน โดยเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบต่ำอย่างสม่ำเสมอมีผลการดำเนินที่ดีกว่าเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบรูปแบบอื่น ผลการศึกษานี้ขัดแย้งกับ Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) อันเกิดจากความผิดปกติของสินทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ (Low-volatility anomaly) อย่างไรก็ตามเฮดจ์ฟันที่มีการปรับการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่เป็นไปตามสภาวะตลาด (market timing) โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ภาวะตลาดของผู้บริหาร ยังคงเป็นรูปแบบการบริหารความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงิน เมื่อพิจารณาความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงานของเฮดจ์ฟันพบว่า รูปแบบของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบไม่มีผลต่อความสม่ำเสมอของผลการดำเนินงาน แต่เฮดจ์ฟันที่มีรูปแบบของการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบต่ำและขณะเดียวกันมีการปรับการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบที่เป็นไปตามสภาวะตลาดจะส่งผลให้เฮดจ์ฟันดังกล่าวมีความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดในการชนะเฮดจ์ฟันอื่นๆที่มีแผนการลงทุนรูปแบบเดียวกันอย่างสม่ำเสมอ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.