Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางธรณีเคมีและกลุ่มประชากรอาซีไนท์ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรีย บริเวณแอ่งบาดาลระยอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Prinpida Sonthiphand
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.271
Abstract
As is one of toxic metalloid commonly found on the earth's surface. In groundwater, arsenite (As3+) and arsenate (As5+) are most predominant As species. Arsenite is more toxic than arsenate. As removal through bioremediation technique can be applied as an alternative method. This study aimed to investigate the community of arsenite-oxidizing bacteria in As-contaminated groundwater and to correlated them to the geochemical parameters. Nineteen groundwater samples were collected from Ban-khai and Muang districts, Rayong province, Thailand. The communities of arsenite-oxidizing bacteria were detected by using PCR-cloning-sequencing techniques, targeting aioA gene. The results showed that the detected arsenite-oxidizing bacteria were associated with α-, β-, and γ-Protebacteria. The γ-Protebacterial cluster was detected in groundwater with low to moderate As concentrations, while it was undetected in groundwater with high As concentration. PHREEQC geochemical model was used to identify the major As species in all groundwater samples. The predominant As species in most groundwater samples is arsenite (As3+) which presented in the form of H3AsO3. In addition, the statistical analysis demonstrated that the geochemical parameters affecting the distribution of arsenite-oxidizing bacteria in this study were Fe, Mn, As3+ and As5+. Fe, Mn, and As3+ showed the positive relationship to the β-Proteobacterial cluster, whereas As5+ positively correlated with α-Proteobacterial cluster. The knowledge gain from this study will help better understand the distribution of arsenite-oxidizing bacteria found in groundwater with a broad range of As concentrations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารหนูเป็นธาตุกึ่งโลหะที่มีความเป็นพิษซึ่งพบกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไปบนพื้นผิวโลก ในน้ำใต้ดินสารหนูมักจะปรากฏอยู่ในรูปของอาซีไนท์และอาซีเนท โดยสารหนูที่อยู่ในรูปของอาซีไนท์จะมีความเป็นพิษสูง สำหรับการบำบัดสารหนูในน้ำนั้นมีอยู่หลายกระบวนการ แต่วิธีที่ได้รับสนใจในวงกว้างในขณะนี้ก็คือการบำบัดทางชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นการใช้เมตาบอลิซึมของจุลินทรีย์ในการกำจัดสารมลพิษ ดังนั้นจุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือการตรวจหากลุ่มประชากรของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียในน้ำใต้ดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูและการระบุปัจจัยทางธรณีเคมีที่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มประชากรของแบคทีเรียนี้ เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลทั้งหมด 19 ตัวอย่างจากบ่อบาดาลที่กระจายตามพื้นที่ของอำเภอบ้านค่ายและอำเภอเมืองในจังหวัดระยอง แล้วนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียด้วยเทคนิค PCR, การโคลนนิ่ง และการอ่านลำดับดีเอ็นเอจากสายยีนอาซีไนท์-ออกซิเดส (aioA) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มประชากรอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียมีความคล้ายคลึงกับแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม แอลฟา (α)-, เบต้า (β)- และแกมมา (γ)-โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย โดยแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มแกมมา (γ)-โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย จะพบในตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารหนูน้อยกว่า 10 µg/l ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้จะไม่พบในตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารหนูมากว่า 50 µg/l นอกจากนี้โปรแกรม PHREEQC ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของสารหนูที่ปรากฏในน้ำบาดาล พบว่ารูปแบบของสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลจะอยู่ในรูปของอาซีไนท์เป็นหลักและการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางธรณีเคมีที่ส่งผลต่อการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มประชากรอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรีย คือความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก แมงกานีส อาซีไนท์และอาซีเนท โดยความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก แมงกานีสและอาซีไนท์แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มเบต้า (β)- โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของอาซีเนทจะแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มแอลฟา (α)-โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารหนูแตกต่างกันในอนาคต
Creative Commons License