Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ และการวิเคราะห์สารพันธุกรรมด้วยกระบวนการเมตาจีโนมิกซ์ในโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจสุนัขแบบซับซ้อนที่เกิดเนื่องจากไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Third Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.548
Abstract
Canine infectious respiratory disease complex (CIRDC) viruses have been detected in dogs with respiratory illness. The CIRDC is associated with multiple factors depending on host susceptibility, environment and pathogens. Canine influenza virus (CIV), canine parainfluenza virus (CPIV), canine distemper virus (CDV), canine respiratory coronavirus (CRCoV), canine adenovirus type 2 (CAdV-2) and canine herpesvirus 1 (CaHV-1), are all associated with the CIRDC. Environmental factors serve as the one key point for infection. The transmission route can be via community-acquired infection (CAI) or hospital-associated infection (HAI), but the variable factors within these two routes are not well described. Moreover, novel pathogens that could not be identified, were detected from dogs showing respiratory problem. Thus, to allow diagnosis, establish the CIRDC viruses with associated risk factors for infection and discover the other novel pathogen causing respiratory disease in dogs, two conventional multiplex polymerase chain reactions (PCR) were developed to simultaneously identify four RNA and two DNA viruses associated with CIRDC. The developed multiplex PCRs were tested by sensitivity and specificity determination in comparison to conventional simplex PCR and a rapid three-antigen test kit. The two multiplex PCR assays were then validated on 418 respiratory samples collecting from 209 respiratory illness dogs locating in Thailand. In term of analysis of possible risk factors of CIRDC, the sample population of 209 dogs were divided in 133 community acquired infection (CAI) and 76 Hospital associated infection (HAI) groups. Essential signalments, clinical signs, vaccination status, and route of transmission were recorded for further analysis. Either negative-multiplex PCRs or interesting samples were subjected to further investigation by metagenomic analysis using Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) technology. Here, we established the developed multiplex PCR assays, which had a > 87% sensitivity and 100% specificity compared to their simplex counterpart. Compared to the three-antigen test kit, the multiplex PCR assays yielded 100% sensitivity and more than 83% specificity for detection of CAdV-2 and CDV, but not for CIV. Interestingly, all common six viruses were detected in both groups with CIV and CRCoV being predominantly found. Only CDV was significantly more prevalent in CAI than HAI dogs but not for the others. Multiple infections were found in 81.2% and 78.9% of CAI and HAI, respectively. Co-detection of CIV and CRCoV was significantly associated among study groups. Moreover, the clinical severity level was notably related to age of infected dogs, neither vaccination status, sex nor transmission route were noted. Surprisingly, a novel strain of canine bocavirus type 2 (CBoV-2) and canine circovirus (CanineCV) were identified in the samples from dogs that died in Thailand from acute disease, for which no causal etiological pathogen could be identified in routine screening assays. These novel CBoV-2 and CanineCV strains were named as CBOV TH-2016 and CanineCV TH/2016, respectively. Analysis of the complete coding sequences of CBoV TH-2016 and CanineCV TH/2016 showed that these viruses showed evidence of genetic recombination among other published strains by using similarity plot, bootscanning and cocktailed of statistical maximum likelihood algorithms. Use of both conventional or quantitative PCR and in situ hybridization showed the presence of these viruses in several tissues, suggesting hematogenous virus spread. Histopathological lesions associated with these viral infections in several organs and confirming of presence of the CBoV-2 infection using transmission electron microscope provided novel insights in the pathogenicity of canine bocavirus and canine circovirus infections and suggests that a novel recombinant of those viruses, which was discovered from deceased dogs showing negative for routine tests, may result in atypical syndrome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจสุนัขแบบซับซ้อน เป็นโรคที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับหลายสาเหตุ อันได้แก่ความไวรับของสัตว์ ปัจจัยทางสภาวะแวดล้อม และความรุนแรงของเชื้อในการก่อโรค เชื้อไวรัสที่มีการก่อโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบซับซ้อนในสุนัขได้แก่ เชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขชนิดอินฟลูเอ็นซ่า (canine influenza virus; CIV) เชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขชนิดพาราอินฟลูเอ็นซ่า ( canine parainfluenza virus; CPIV) เชื้อไข้หัดสุนัข (canine distemper virus; CDV) เชื้อโคโรน่าระบบทางเดินหายใจ (canine respiratory coronavirus; CRCoV) เชื้ออะดีโนไวรัส ชนิดที่ ๒ (canine adenovirus type 2; CAdV-2) และ เชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปี้ซ์ชนิดที่ ๑ (canine herpesvirus 1; CaHV-1) นอกจากชนิดของเชื้อก่อโรคแล้ว ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค โดยเฉพาะโอกาสในการติดเชื้อ ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่มักติดเชื้อผ่านทางการหายใจ โดยช่องทางในการติดต่อสามารถแบ่งแยกตามสภาพแวดล้อมออกเป็น การติดเชื้อจากชุมชน (community-acquired infection; CAI) และการติดเชื้อจากโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ (hospital-associated infection; HAI) ซึ่งในทางการสัตวแพทย์ ยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างทั่วถึง ทั้งข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยา และข้อมูลความแตกต่างของปัจจัยโน้มนำของแหล่งการติดเชื้อในประเทศไทย และรวมถึงปัจจัยทั่วไปตามลักษณะปรากฏภายนอก นอกจากนี้ในปัจจุบัน มีการพบเชื้อชนิดอื่นที่มียังไม่เคยมีรายงานการตรวจพบในสุนัข จากตัวอย่างในระบบทางเดินหายใจของสุนัขที่แสดงอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ ด้วยเหตุจูงใจนี้จึงนำมาถึงการคิดค้นและพัฒนาเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ (multiplex PCR) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหาไวรัสพื้นฐานในการก่อโรคในกลุ่มอาการโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจสุนัขแบบซับซ้อน วิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยโน้มนำต่างๆอันมีผลต่อการติดเชื้อ และตรวจหาเชื้อชนิดอื่นที่อาจมีผลต่อการก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบซับซ้อนในสุนัข ทั้งนี้การพัฒนาเทคนิคดังกล่าว ได้มีการทดสอบความจำเพาะและความไว เปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบปกติ และชุดตรวจที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด นอกจากนี้เทคนิคที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ได้นำไปใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสในตัวอย่างสารคัดหลังจากระบบทางเดินหายใจ จำนวน ๔๑๘ ตัวอย่าง จากสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจจำนวน ๒o๙ ตัว โดยแบ่งแยกออกเป็นสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อจากชุมชนจำนวน ๑๓๓ ตัว และ สุนัขที่ติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์จำนวน ๗๖ ตัว โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐาน รวมถึงอาการทางคลินิกและประวัติของการทำวัคซีนของสุนัขแต่ละตัว หากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลลบกับการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าว หรือเป็นตัวอย่างที่น่าสนใจ จะถูกนำมาศึกษาถึงนิเวศวิทยาของเชื้ออื่นในตัวอย่างดังกล่าว โดยการใช้เทคนิค Next Generation Sequencing (NGS)
จากการศึกษาพบว่า เทคนิคที่พัฒนา มีความไวรับมากกว่าร้อยละ ๘๗ และให้ความจำเพาะมากถึงร้อยละ ๑oo เมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคปกติ จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพื้นฐานได้ทั้ง ๖ ชนิดจากทั้ง ๒ กลุ่มประชากร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าร้อยละ ๘๑.๒ และ ๗๘.๙ เป็นการติดเชื้อมากร่วมมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด ในกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อในสิ่งแวดล้อมและโรงพยาบาลตามลำดับ เชื้อ CIV และ CRCoV เป็นเชื้อหลักในการพบมากที่สุด ในขณะที่เชื้อไข้หัดสุนัข (CDV) มักพบในกลุ่มของสุนัขที่มีการติดเชื้อจากชุมชนมากกว่ากลุ่มของสุนัขที่มีการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอื่นพบเพียงแค่อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการความรุนแรงของโรคเท่านั้น จากการศึกษานี้ยังสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อโบค่าไวรัสสุนัข ชนิดที่ ๒ (canine bocavirus type 2; CBoV-2) และ เชื้อเซอโครไวรัสสุนัข (canine circovirus; CanineCV) จากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลลบจากการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสชนิดมัลติเพล็กซ์ จากการศึกษาทางลักษณะลำดับสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อทั้ง ๒ ชนิด พบว่าเชื้อดังกล่าวเป็นสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ที่มีการเกิดการรวมกัน (recombination) ของสารพันธุ์กรรมของเชื้อไวรัสในกลุ่มเดียวกันแต่สายพันธุ์อื่น จากการศึกษาด้วยการตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีการอื่น ทั้งการใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสชนิดต่างๆและเทคนิคอินไซตู ไฮบริไดเซชั่น (in situ hybridization; ISH) ยังพบถึงการกระจายตัวของสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสในอวัยวะอื่นๆ ซึ่งบ่งถึงการกระจายตัวของไวรัสผ่านทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต การศึกษาด้านจุลพยาธิวิทยาและการตรวจหารูปร่างของไวรัสด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน แสดงให้เห็นถึงไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่นี้ มีความแตกต่างในการก่อโรคและกลไกการก่อพยาธิสภาพเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์อื่น การศึกษานี้ยังนำมาซึ่งข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสพื้นฐานของกลุ่มอาการโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจสุนัขแบบซับซ้อน และไวรัสกลุ่มใหม่ที่อาจเป็นเชื้อในการก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบซับซ้อนที่มีการระบาดในประเทศไทย รวมถึงปัจจัยโน้มนำต่างๆที่อาจส่งผลต่อการติดเชื้อ นำมาซึ่งผลประโยชน์และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License