Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of nanoencapsulated vitamin c for ornamental fish for technology commercialization
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รุ่งเกียรติ รัตนบานชื่น
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.471
Abstract
วิตามินซี เป็นวิตามินที่สำคัญต่อการทำงานอันเป็นปกติของร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด รวมถึงปลาสวยงาม หากปลาไม่ได้รับการเสริมวิตามินซีจะส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของปลาอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ แต่การเสริมวิตามินซีให้กับปลาสวยงามมีข้อจำกัดคือการเสื่อมสลายของวิตามินในน้ำก่อนที่สัตว์น้ำจะบริโภคเข้าไป ผู้ทำสารนิพนธ์จึงนำหลักการเทคโนโลยีห่อหุ้มอนุภาคนาโนมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเสริมวิตามินซีสำหรับปลาสวยงาม เพื่อให้ปลาสวยงามได้รับวิตามินซีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ไม่เกิดการสูญสลายระหว่างการให้ ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ โดยเน้นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ในการยอมรับของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ตั้งแต่การทบทวนวรรณที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาทางการตลาด การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมาย แผนธุรกิจ แผนการเงิน ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินงานของกิจการบริษัท วีมาร์ค เว็นเจอร์ จำกัด ผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ราคาของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้จากกลุ่มเป้าหมายอยู่ที่ 269 บาท ค่าเฉลี่ยในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ที่ 55.39 วัน การลงทุนในธุรกิจดังกล่าวมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 8,887,602.20 มีค่าผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน (IRR) ที่ 154% และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback period) ที่ 3.73 เดือน โดยปัจจัยที่มีความอ่อนไหวในการดำเนินธุรกิจคือ ราคาขาย และจำนวนสินค้าขาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vitamin C plays an important role in the proper function of the body including ornamental fish health. The lack of vitamin c supplementation causes vitamin c deficiency which can inevitably affect the fish health. By the way, vitamin C supplementation in aquatic species can be limited by the instability of vitamin C which can be soluble in water during feeding. The author applies nanoencapsulation technology to protect the bioactive compound in order that the fish can consume and metabolize vitamin C effectively. This study focuses on the feasibility of nanoencapsulated vitamin c for commercialization and acceptance of target groups by reviewing the literature, market survey, quantitative study, business model, financial assumptions, and project risk and sensitivity analysis respectively. From the study, the acceptable price for the product is not more than 269 Thai Baht with 55.39 days for repurchasing. The NPV of this project equals 8,887,602.20 with 154% IRR and 3.73 months payback period respectively. The sensitivity analysis reveals that price and number of sales are the major sensitive factors which need to be focused.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.