Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The usage of hashtag on social media
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.665
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา (1) วัตถุประสงค์การใช้โซเชียลมีเดียแพลตฟอร์มที่เป็นที่นิยมในไทย ได้แก่ เฟซบุ๊ก ทวิตเตอร์ และอินสตาแกรม (2) แฮชแท็กในโซเชียลมีเดียแต่ละแพลตฟอร์ม และ (3) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน จากการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามผู้ใช้แฮชแท็กจำนวน 423 คน วิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ใช้แฮชแท็กส่วนใหญ่ใช้มากกว่า 1 แพลตฟอร์ม โดยใช้แฮชแท็กในทวิตเตอร์มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ เฟซบุ๊ก และอินสตาแกรม วัตถุประสงค์การใช้แฮชแท็กมีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การใช้โซเชียลมีเดีย คือ การตอบสนองด้านข้อมูลเป็นหลัก ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์การใช้แฮชแท็กยังสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ทั้งสิ้น 10 ด้าน ได้แก่ การค้นหาและติดตามข้อมูล สนับสนุนบุคคลที่ชื่นชอบ การจัดการข้อมูล การกระจายเนื้อหาและเข้าถึงผู้คนจำนวนมาก ประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจและการซื้อขายสินค้า ความสนุกสนานและตลกขบขัน การแสดงความคิดเห็น การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอตนเอง สื่อความหมายและทดแทนอวัจนภาษา ซึ่งผลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มจะให้รายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมในแต่ละประเด็น ด้านความแตกต่างระหว่างแพลตฟอร์ม การใช้แฮชแท็กในทวิตเตอร์จะเป็นข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสาธารณะและความสนใจส่วนบุคคล ขณะที่การใช้แฮชแท็กในอินสตาแกรมเป็นข้อมูลที่เน้นตนเองเป็นหลัก ส่วนเฟซบุ๊กเป็นการใช้แฮชแท็กในเชิงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคนรู้จักและการเน้นข้อความ นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ใช้แฮชแท็กตัดสินใจเลือกใช้แฮชแท็กจากปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวเอง สังคม ลักษณะแฮชแท็ก และการรองรับของแพลตฟอร์ม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้ว่าแฮชแท็กจะถือกำเนิดจากการจัดระเบียบข้อมูล แต่ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้แฮชแท็กสามารถตอบสนองการใช้ประโยชน์ที่หลากหลายตามทฤษฎีการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพการใช้เครื่องมือสื่อสาร เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตนในแต่ละด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study (1) the purpose of using three popular social media platforms in Thailand: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, (2) the uses of hashtag on each social media, and (3) factors which influence the decision making. This research employed an explanatory mixed-method approach, that is, quantitative questionnaire of 423 hashtag users were first analyzed, followed by qualitative in-depth interviews and focus group interviews. The results showed that most hashtag users use hashtag on more than one platform with the highest number of hashtags on Twitter, followed by Facebook and Instagram respectively. The research found that the main objective of using hashtag is to satisfy information needs, which is also the main purpose of using social media. In addition, 10 different reasons for using hashtag were identified: searching and tracking, following fan engagement, organizing, reaching, creating marketplace, entertaining, expressing opinions, relationship, self-presentation, and non-verbal expression. In addition, the in-depth interview and focus group results provided more details on each dimension. Differences between platforms have been found that users use hashtags for information related to public and personal interests on Twitter, for self-related information on Instagram, and for highlighting ideas on Facebook. Although initial function of hashtags is a tool for organizing and aggregation, the study found that the use of hashtags can satisfy a wide range of theoretical uses which shows the potential of using communication tools to response their needs in each aspect.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.