Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-based polymer blends from poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) and epoxidized natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย บุญดำเนิน
Second Advisor
ชวนชม อ่วมเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.747
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลในด้านความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) ด้วยการทำพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ (ร้อยละ 25, และ 50) ร่วมกับการใส่สารช่วยผสมพอลิบิวตะไดอีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ให้แก่วัฏภาค PHBV และ ENR ด้วยเครื่องผสมระบบปิดที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียสและความเร็วโรเตอร์ 50 รอบต่อนาที ในการวิจัยขั้นแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วน PHBV ต่อ ENR ที่ 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, และ 70/30 จากนั้นจึงเทียบกับการใส่สารช่วยผสมในปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 5, และ 10 จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าที่สัดส่วน 70/30 PHBV/ENR/5%PB-g-MA ของทั้ง ENR-25 และ ENR-50 ให้ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกได้สูงถึง 6.92 ± 0.35, และ 7.33 ± 1.19 J/m ซึ่งมากกว่า 100 PHBV ถึง 2 และ 2.3 เท่าตามลำดับ ในขั้นตอนต่อมาได้นำพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมได้ไปเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลจากการทำไดนามิกส์วัลคาไนเซชันเพื่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางในวัฏภาค ENR โดยใช้ DCP เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางปริมาณ 2 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติความทนแรงกระแทกพบว่า 70/30 PHBV/ENRv/5%PB-g-MA ของทั้ง ENRv-25 และ ENRv-50 สามารถเพิ่มค่าความทนแรงกระแทกได้สูงถึง 62.99 ± 14.76 และ 24.40 ± 2.84 J/m ซึ่งมากกว่าการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยวิธีปกติถึง 9.10 และ 3.10 เท่าตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ PHBV และพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สัดส่วน ENR ร้อยละ 30 ที่เตรียมได้ยังถูกนำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายด้วยการฝังดินเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ผลที่ได้พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ PHBV มีปริมาณน้ำหนักหายไปถึงร้อยละ 37.11 ± 3.08 และเมื่อทำพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่าน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ 70/30 PHBV/ENR/5%PB-g-MA ของทั้ง ENR-25 และ ENR-50 ได้หายไปถึงร้อยละ 45.69 ± 2.02 และ 40.14 ± 3.70 ตามลำดับแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมยางลงไปเพื่อแก้ไขสมบัติความเปราะยังช่วยให้การย่อยสลายเกิดได้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this research is to enhance the mechanical characteristics in the terms of toughness of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) with epoxidized natural rubber (25, and 50), as well as to increase the compatibility of PHBV/ENR blends with polybutadiene grafted with maleic anhydride (3 MA groups/chain). The mixes were made utilizing a melt mixing method using an internal mixer set to 175°C with a rotor speed of 50 rpm. The PHBV/ENR blends were mixed in proportions of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, and 70/30 with PB-g-MA at 0, 5, and 10% (wt./wt.). The findings indicated that at a 70/30 PHBV/ENR composition, the impact strength of each 25 and 50 epoxide content was greatest at 6.92 ± 0.35 J/m and 7.33 ± 1.19 J/m, respectively, which is higher than 100 PHBV for 2 and 2.3 times. The 70/30 PHBV/ENR (25, and 50) blends were improved mechanical characteristics such as toughness via using dynamic vulcanization with the DCP as crosslink-agent of 2 (phr). The dynamic vulcanization of the 70/30 PHBV/ENRv blends of ENR-25 and ENR-50 exhibited the maximum impact strength, with 62.99 ± 14.76 J/m and 24.40 ± 2.84 J/m, respectively. Despite this, the 100 PHBV, 70/30 PHBV/ENR-25, and 70/30 PHBV/ENR-50 were all buried in soil for three months to test their biodegradability. The 100 PHBV was decreased to 37.11 ± 3.08 percent after three months, while the 70/30 PHBV/ENR of each 25 and 50 was dropped to 45.69 ± 2.02 percent and 40.14 ± 3.70 percent, respectively. In addition, the ENR-enhanced mixtures improve toughness while simultaneously increasing PHBV degradation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.