Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of silatrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และประยุกต์สารประกอบไซราเทน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2054
Abstract
In this present work, silatrane was prepared and used as a silica source to synthesize bimetallic MCM-48 and TUD-1 via sol-gel process Fe-Ce-MCM-48, Fe-Ti-MCM-48 and Fe-Ti-TUD-1 mesoporous materials were successfully synthesized. Bimetallic MCM-48 and TUD-1 obtained had surface areas of over 1000 and 725 m²/g, respectively. At high metal contents, the metal oxide agglomerated to form nanoclusters shielding the active sites and suppressing the catalytic activity. However, cerium oxide nanocluster was not observed in the case of Fe-Ce-MCM-48 synthesis using cerium glycolate as a cerium source which provides glycolate anions. These anions facilitated the cubic formation of MCM-48. Fe-Ti-MCM-48 has higher thermal stability than pure MCM-48 according to higher wall thickness which resists pore destruction The application in phenol hydroxylation using Fe-Ti-MCM-48 and Fe-Ti-TUD-1 was also investigated under hydrothermal and UV condition. 01Fe-0.01Ti-TUD performed 93.1% conversion at 363 K while the activity of Fe-Ti-TUD-1 dropped under UV light at ambient temperature. For 0.01Fe-0.01-MCM-48, the conversion was 56.9% at 323 K meanwhile the activity slightly increased to 58.2% under UV radiation at room temperature. Larger pore of bimetallic TUD-1 showed better activity than bimetallic MCM-48 due to the easier diffusion of more reactant and product molecules through the pore.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ไซลาเทรนถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งซิลิกาในการเตรียมสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดมีรูพรุน Fe-Ce-MCM-48 Fe-Ti-MCM-48 และ Fe-Ti-TUD-1 โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจล พื้นที่ผิวของสารประกอบของโลหะ MCM-48 และ TUD-1 มีค่ามากกว่า 1000 และ 725 เมตร ²/กรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารประกอบของโลหะ TUD-1 เมื่อใส่โลหะในปริมาณมากในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์จะทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของสารประกอบโลหะออกไซด์ซึ่งไปบดบังบริเวณพื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลด ลง แต่สำหรับ สารประกอบ Fe-Ce-MCM-48 ซึ่งใช้ซีเรียมไกลโคเลต (Cerium glycolate) เป็นสารตั้งต้น กลับไม่เป็นเช่นนั้น คือ ไม่พบสารประกอบซีเรียมออกไซด์บนพื้นผิว เทื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของซีเรียมในการสังเคราะห์เหตุผลหนึ่งคือ ซีเรียมไกลโคเลต (Cerium glycolate) ให้ไกลโคเลตไอออนประจุลระหว่างการ สังเคราะห์ ทำให้สามารถเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมของ MCM-48 ได้ง่ายขึ้น การศึกษาความเสถียรของ Fe-Ti-MCM-48 ในน้ำร้อนพบว่า มีความเสถียรมากกว่า MCM-48 ที่ไม่มีโลหะเป็นองค์ประกอบ เนื่องจาก สารตัวเร่ง Fe-Ti-MCM-48 มีผนังหนากว่า จึงทำให้ทนต่อการทำลายโครงสร้างในสภาวะรุนแรงได้มากกว่า นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้ Fe-Ti-MCM-48 และ Fe-Ti-TUD-1 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของฟีนอล (Phenol hydroxylation) ที่สภาวะให้ความร้อนกับภายใต้แสงยูวี ตัวเร่ง Fe-Ti-TUD-1 สามารถเปลี่ยนฟีนอลเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ถึง 93.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 363 เคลวินในขณะที่ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ Fe-Ti-TUD-1 ลดลงที่ภายใต้แสงยูวี ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง ส่วน Fe-Ti-MCM-48 นั้นพบว่ามีสามารถเปลี่ยนฟีนอลเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 56.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 323 เคลวินและภายใต้แสงยูวี โดยที่ไม่ได้ให้ความร้อนพบว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย จะเห็นว่าขนาดรูที่ใหญ่กว่าของสารประกอบโลหะ TUD-1 ส่งผลให้สารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านเข้าออกได้มากกว่าจึงทำให้เร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบโลหะของ MCM-48
Creative Commons License