Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NOISE SUPPRESSION IN 40 GIGABIT-PER-SECOND COHERENT TIME-SPREADING OCDMA SIGNAL TRANSMISSION OVER PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดสัญญาณรบกวนในการสื่อสัญญาณซีดีเอ็มเอแสงชนิดแผ่ทางเวลาแบบโคฮีเรนต์ความเร็ว 40 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasu Kaewplung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1400
Abstract
In this dissertation, we studied the OCDMA system over PON at the bit rate per channel of 40 Gbps using Fourier code in order to suppress the noise. We proposed the spreading-time to bit period ratio (SBR) as a factor that can suppress the noise. Our results showed that the highest chip number was resulting in the lowest noise and the BER due to its highest PCR. We further investigated the performance of the system with the different SBR. We performed the mathematical calculation to obtain the noise variance and the BER. The results showed that, in the worst case, and the average case, the BER of the system employing SBR = 0.6, 0.4, and 0.2 was greater than the conventional system using SBR = 1.0, and 0.8. The simulation results confirmed the validity of our mathematical values. Moreover, the comparison between the TDMA and the OCDMA-PON was demonstrated. We showed that the OCDMA-PON was superior in terms of bit rate per subscriber, power budget, and the system complexity at the same bit rate, respectively. Finally, the system verification was proved by performing the experiment. We used the AWG and the PLC en/decoder with the SBR = 0.1 and 0.8. The results had reached and agreement with our mathematical calculation and the simulation, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการลดสัญญาณรบกวนของการส่งสัญญาณแบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟความเร็ว 40 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีต่อผู้ใช้บริการโดยใช้อัตราส่วนการแผ่ทางเวลาต่อระยะเวลา 1 บิต (spreading-time to bit period ratio : SBR) ควบคู่กับชุดรหัสฟูเรียร์ที่มีค่าความเปรียบต่างกำลังสัญญาณ (power contrast ratio: PCR) ที่สูงกว่าชุดรหัสแบบอื่น ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่าการใช้ตัวเข้า/ถอดรหัสที่มีจำนวนชิปเท่ากับ 32 สามารถลดผลกระทบจากสัญญาณรบกวนในการส่งสัญญาณแบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงได้ดีที่สุด ผลการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ของสัญญาณรบกวนและอัตราบิตผิดพลาดของระบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงโดยใช้ตัวแปร SBR ที่ต่างกันพบว่า ในสถานการณ์ที่แย่ที่สุดและสถานการณ์การเข้าถึงแบบสุ่มเมื่อใช้ SBR เท่ากับ 0.6, 0.4 และ 0.2 สามารถลดผลกระทบของสัญญาณรบกวนได้มากกว่าระบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงแบบเดิมที่ใช้ SBR เท่ากับ 1.0 และ 0.8 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้การจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการยืนยันผลการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการเปรียบเทียบปรากฏว่าระบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าในแง่ของต้นทุนกำลัง อัตราบิตต่อผู้ใช้บริการและมีความซับซ้อนของระบบที่ดีกว่าระบบทีดีเอ็มเอ ท้ายสุดการยืนยันผลของการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์และการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยการทดลองจริงที่ใช้ตัวเข้า/ถอดรหัสแบบ AWG สำหรับค่า SBR เท่ากับ 0.8 และใช้ตัวเข้า/ถอดรหัสแบบ PLC สำหรับค่า SBR เท่ากับ 0.1 ผลการทดลองสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการลด SBR สามารถลดผลของสัญญาณรบกวนในการสื่อสัญญาณแบบซีดีเอ็มเอแสงได้
Share
COinS