Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CEO ownership and stock market performance : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand and Market for Alternative Investment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารที่เป็นเจ้าของหุ้นสามัญและผลการดำเนินงานในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ : หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.587
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between CEO ownership and stock market performance in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and Market for Alternative Investment during 2003-2014. The study provides evidence that a strategy of going long in firms with significant CEO ownership produces positive abnormal returns. Furthermore, the study goes on to incorporate corporate governance and shows that going long in firms with a high Thai Institute of Directors (IOD) ranking also produces positive abnormal returns while the opposite holds true for firms with a low IOD ranking. Lastly, the study suggests that CEO ownership can reverse the negative impact of weak governance as going long in firms with a low IOD ranking but significant CEO ownership results in higher returns than going long in a portfolio where the only criteria is a low IOD ranking. Corporate governance matters in asset pricing and significant ownership is an added incentive for the CEO to add value to the company, which the market does not correctly price.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร (CEO) ที่เป็นเจ้าของหุ้นสามัญ กับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอระหว่างปี 2546-2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลยุทธ์ในการซื้อหุ้นสามัญที่มีประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารเป็นเจ้าของบริษัทฯนั้นมีผลตอบแทนผิดปกติ (Abnormal return) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี พบว่า มีผลตอบแทนผิดปกติในเชิงบวก เกิดขึ้นจากการซื้อหุ้นสามัญที่มีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีในระดับสูง ตามรายงานการกำกับดูแลกิจการบริษัทจดทะเบียน (IOD) ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบผลตอบแทนผิดปกติในเชิงลบกับหุ้นสามัญที่มีระดับการกำกับดูแลกิจการต่ำ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการที่ประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร ถือหุ้นสามัญของบริษัทที่มีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีในระดับต่ำ ทำให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าหุ้นที่มีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีในระดับต่ำแต่ไม่มีประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารถือหุ้นสามัญนั้น การกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกำหนดราคาสินทรัพย์ และการถือหุ้นของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารเป็นแรงจูงใจสำหรับประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารในการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับบริษัทฯ ซึ่งตลาดไม่สามารถประเมินราคาที่เหมาะสมของหลักทรัพย์ได้
Creative Commons License