Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High performance and stability of copper loading on mesoporous ceria catalyst for the preferential oxidation of CO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอปเปอร์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียที่มีรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์ (Mesoporous Ceria) แสดงประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรสูงในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกใซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1983
Abstract
Copper (Cu) doped mesoporous (MSP) ceria catalysts with different Cu dopings were prepared by deposition-precipitation (DP) method for the preferential CO oxidation in a H₂- rich stream (CO-PROX). The synthesized MSP ceria presents the higher surface area of 293.2 m²/g and more ordered structure than commercial ceria All copper-MSP ceria catalysts show high dispersion of Cu, long-range order of three dimensional pore structure and still maintain fluorite structure of MSP ceria. Moreover, the reduction temperature of the Cu-catalysts shift to the lower temperature comparing to pure MSP ceria and the reduction of Ce⁴⁺ to Ce³⁺ is decreasing when increasing the copper content. The MSP ceria catalyst with 7 wt% Cu loading (7Cu/MSP ceria) shows the highest activity at 110 ℃ with 100% CO conversion, and the temperature at 100 % CO conversion shifts to 130 ℃ in the presence of CO₂ and H₂O Moreover, the 7Cu/MSP ceria also performs the high stability over 48 h in various feed components which is attractive for using as a catalyst in purification of hydrogen due to the slight change of the fluorite structure and surface composition after PROX reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรียที่มีรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์ (Mesoporous Ceria) ที่เติมคอปเปอร์ด้วยปริมาณ คอปเปอร์ที่ต่างกัน ด้วยวิธี deposition-precipitation (DP) เพื่อใช้สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในแก๊สไฮโดรเจน โดยซีเรียดังกล่าวถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น มีพื้นที่ผิว 293.2 ตารางเมตร ต่อกรัม และมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นมากกว่าซีเรียทั่วไป ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียทุกตัวมีการกระ จายตัวของคอปเปอร์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ, มีการจัดเรียงตัวของรูพรุนแบบเป็นระเบียบและต่อเนื่องเป็นโครงสร้าง สามมิติ และสามารถคงรูปร่างของโครงสร้างรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์แบบฟลูออไรต์ได้ นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้มีอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับซีเรียที่มีรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์บริสุทธิ์ และยังพบว่า การเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ Ce⁴⁺ ไปเป็น Ce³⁺ ลดลงเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณคอปเปอร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติมคอปเปอร์ร้อยละ 7 โดยมวล มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนนอกไซด์ได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด (100 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เพิ่มขึ้นไปยัง 130 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการเพิ่มแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำเข้าไปในระบบ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังสามารถคงความเสถียรของการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้นานกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการทำแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ สามารถยืนยันได้โดยทำการวเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งพบว่า ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาหลังทำการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแล้ว มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างแบบฟลูออไรต์และส่วนประกอบที่ผิวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาน้อยมาก
Creative Commons License