Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effects of Macroprudential Policy on Housing Market: Evidence from 30 Provinces in China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายด้านการดูแลเสถียรภาพระบบการเงินต่อตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ : กรณีศึกษา 30 มณฑลในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Luangaram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1614
Abstract
The housing market plays a significant role in Chinese economic growth. However, a house price inflation and the high credit growth could affect the stability and the safety of the financial system. In order to manage the potential risks from the housing market, macroprudential policy has been popularly used in recent years as both a regulatory and supervisory instruments, including China. The main objective of this thesis is to evaluate the effects of macroprudential policies on house price stability management of both newly constructed housing market and second-hand housing market in 30 provinces of China and to find out which instrument is more effective by using the fixed-effect panel model. By the way, to point out the different effectiveness between the different individual macroprudential policy instruments on newly constructed houses price (overall) and second-hand houses price (overall) by using the pooled panel model. Also, to compare the different effectiveness of the reserve requirement ratio (RRR) on three different housing space types of newly constructed houses and second-hand houses. Using panel regression, it is found that most of macroprudential instruments are significant and have the expected relationship with house prices. In particular, during 2006 to 2014, the reserve requirement ratio (RRR) and some of loan-to-value ratios (LTV) are effective instruments, but reserve requirement ratio (RRR) is more effective. And most of instruments have different effectiveness between newly constructed housing market and second-hand housing market. In addition, during 2011 to 2014, it is found that the reserve requirement ratio (RRR) can manage the house price very well with the large size more than the middle size and small size in both two markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศจีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยและยอดการปล่อยกู้ของธนาคารที่ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วจะส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพและความปลอดภัยของระบบการเงินของประเทศ ดังนั้นเพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ นโยบายด้านการดูแลเสถียรภาพระบบการเงินจึงได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการกำกับดูแลระบบเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศจีน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ ประเมินว่าเครื่องมือของนโยบายด้านการดูแลเสถียรภาพระบบการเงินมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการราคาที่อยู่อาศัยของทั้งตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ใหม่และตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์มือสองใน 30 มณฑลของประเทศจีนได้หรือไม่ และเปรียบเทียบว่าเครื่องมือตัวไหนมีผลมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Fixed-effect Panel Model ในขณะเดียวกัน จะตรวจสอบหาผลกระทบที่แตกต่างระหว่างเครื่องมือแต่ละตัวกับตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ใหม่และตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์มือสอง โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Pooled Panel Model นอกจากนี้ จะเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของ Reserve Requirement Ratio (RRR) ต่อการจัดการราคาที่อยู่อาศัย (แบ่งเป็นสามประเภท ตามพื้นที่ห้อง)ในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ใหม่และมือสอง ในการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี Panel Regressions ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องมือที่ใช้ของนโยบายด้านการดูแลเสถียรภาพระบบการเงินส่วนใหญ่มีนัยสำคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาที่อยู่อาศัย สอดคล้องกันตามที่คาดการณ์ไว้ โดยเฉพาะระหว่างปี 2006 ถึง 2014 เครื่องมือ Reserve Requirement Ratio (RRR) และ Loan-to-value Ratio (LTV) เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีผลกระทบกับราคาที่อยู่อาศัย แต่เครื่องมือ Reserve Requirement Ratio (RRR) จะส่งผลกระทบได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองส่วนใหญ่จะมีผลที่ต่างกันระหว่างตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ใหม่และมือสอง ส่วนระหว่างปี 2011ถึง 2014 เมื่อศึกษาเจาะจงกับผลกระทบของ Reserve Requirement Ratio (RRR) แล้ว พบว่า Reserve Requirement Ratio (RRR) สามารถช่วยจัดการราคาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีขนาดใหญ่ได้มากกว่าขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กในทั้งสองตลาด
Creative Commons License