Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF QUATERNARY AMMONIUM CHITOSAN IN IONIC LIQUID
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานในไอออนิกลิควิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1062
Abstract
In this study, 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride (BMIMCl) was used as a solvent for synthesis of positive-charged chitosan derivatives, N,N,N-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride (TMC), N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (HTCC), N-butyl-N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (NB-HTCC) and N-octyl-N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl]chitosan chloride (NO-HTCC). The degree of quaternization (DQ) of the charge derivatives were calculated from NMR analysis. It was found that chitosan dissolved completely in BMIMCl after 16 h of heating at 90°C. The optimized reaction condition of TMC synthesis gave a maximum DQ of 40%, which was lower than the original method of using NMP as reaction media (75%DQ). It was possible that water from aqueous NaOH/NaI caused the chitosan polymer to precipitate in the reaction mixture, retarding the reaction. For HTCC compounds, the DQ of HTCC, NB-HTCC, and NO-HTCC were 87±4, 90±2 and 95±1 respectively. The synthesis of HTCC by using re-purified solvent (BMIMCl) was evaluated. For the most efficiency, it is recommended that BMIMCl should be re-used only once in the production of HTCC from chitosan. The antibacterial activity test for HTCC derivatives was carried out. HTCC, NB-HTCC and NO-HTCC had higher antibacterial activity against S.aureus (gram positive bacteria) than the original chitosan. This indicates that the positive charge on chitosan effectively improved the antibacterial activity of the polymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ 1-บิวทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียมคลอไรด์ (BMIMCl) ถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่มีประจุบวกคือ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (TMC), เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (HTCC), เอ็น-บิวทิล-เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (NB-HTCC) และ เอ็น-อ็อกทิล-เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (NO-HTCC) ระดับการแทนที่ควอเทอร์ไนเซชัน (DQ) ของอนุพันธ์ประจุบวกถูกคำนวณจากการวิเคราะห์เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ จากการทดลองพบว่าไคโทซานถูกละลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ใน BMIMCl หลังจาก 16 ชั่วโมง ให้ความร้อนที่ 90°C สภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดของการสังเคราะห์ TMC คือค่า DQ สูงสุด เท่ากับ 40% ซึ่งค่าที่ได้ต่ำกว่าค่า DQ ของการสังเคราะห์แบบวิธีเดิมที่ใช้ NMP เป็นตัวทำละลาย (75%DQ) อันเนื่องจากน้ำจากสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์/โซเดียมไอโอไดด์ เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ไคโทซานตกตะกอนในการทำปฏิกิริยา ทำให้หน่วงปฏิกิริยา สำหรับสาร HTCC ค่า DQ ของ HTCC, NB-HTCC และ NO-HTCC เท่ากับ 87±4, 90±2 และ 95±1 ตามลำดับ และประเมินการสังเคราะห์ HTCC โดยใช้ BMIMCl ที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธ์อีกครั้ง ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสุดที่แนะนำควรใช้ BMIMCl ที่ผ่านการใช้มาแล้ว 1 ครั้งเท่านั้นของการสังเคราะห์ HTCC จากไคโทซาน และดำเนินการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียสำหรับอนุพันธ์ HTCC พบว่า HTCC, NB-HTCC และ NO-HTCC มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง S.aureus (แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก) สูงกว่าไคโทซานเดิม จึงระบุว่าประจุบวกบนไคโทซานสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของพอลิเมอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License