Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity study of metal loaded zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของซีโอไลต์ที่เติมโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1977
Abstract
Carbon monoxide oxidation (CO oxidation) was used to reduce the amount of CO that is poison to the proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells by using zeolite-A loading gold and platinum, as catalyst. The catalysts were successfully synthesized by using fumed silica, aluminium hydroxide, and various types of alkaline species, namely lithium (Li), sodium (Na), and potassium (K) hydroxides, via sol-gel process and microwave heating technique. After loading with different types of metal via impregnation method, Na-A zeolite loading platinum showed higher CO conversion than gold loaded Na-A zeolite. The highest conversions of platinum and gold loadings were 100 and 26%, respectively. In addition. all of the alkaline-A zeolites showed slightly different conversion for CO oxidation and reached 100% at 240 ℃. Moreover, the conversion for the CO oxidation. It reached the highest conversion of 89% at 240 ℃ and dropped at higher temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอกไซด์ถูกใช้ในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารพิษในแผ่นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนโดยใช้ซีโอไลด์ที่เติมทอง และแพลทินัมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากฟูมซิลิกา อะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และอัลคาไลน์หลากหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ลิเทียมไฮดรอก ไซด์ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล และวิธีการให้ความร้อน ด้วยไมโครเวฟ หลังจากเติมทองและแพลทินัมด้วยวิธี impregnation โซเดียมเอซีโอไลต์ที่เติมแพลทินัมสามารถเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้มากกว่าโซเดียมเอซีโอไลต์ที่เติมทอง โดยเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ได้สูงสุดถึง 100% ขณะที่โซเดียมเอซีโอไลต์ที่เติมทองสามารถเปลี่ยนได้แค่ 26% ชนิดอัลคาไลน์ที่ศึกษามี ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก ซึ่งเปลี่ยนได้ถึง 100% ที่อุณหภูมิ 240 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ ปฏิกิริยา PROX เปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์น้อยกว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยสามรถกำจัดคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ได้สูงสุดที่ 89% ที่อุณหภูมิ 240 องศาเซลเซียส และค่านี้ลดลงที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License