Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat exchanger network synthesis/retrofit using MINLP stage-wise superstructure with non-isothermal mixing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและปรังปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยใช้โปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1970
Abstract
To enhance the energy recovery through heat integration, heat exchanger network (HEN) synthesis has been introduced for industrial processes. The design of an optimal-cost HEN is a challenging research topic in recently decade. This work modifies a mixed-integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) stage-wise model by commercial optimization software; GAMS, for simultaneous synthesis where the main objective is to minimize total annual cost composing of capital and operational expenses. The proposed model overcomes the area trade-off restriction caused by the assumption of isothermal mixing and allows any split stream flow through multiple exchangers in series as well as bypass stage before mixing non-isothermally for simultaneous synthesis. Dealing with the MINLP case, the initialization strategy is developed to find feasible starting point for the optimization problem resulting in better HENs compared to published results from the literatures. In addition, the retrofit of HENs is done by applying retrofit constraints to HENS model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่สามารถลดการสูญเสียพลังงานในกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมให้น้อยที่สุดโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานระหว่างสายร้อนและสายเย็นให้มากที่สุด ในปัจจุบันการออกแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีการใช้หลังกการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ร่วมในการพิจารณาได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จำได้ทำการออกแบบและปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยใช้โปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ (General Algebraic Modeling System; GAMS) ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการออกแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งเกิดจากการลงทุนและดำเนินการ แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมานั้นสามารถลดพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและรวมถึงการต่อกันแบบอนุกรมของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในสายที่ทำการแยกย่อยออกไปก่อนที่จะมีการรวมกันเข้าเป็นสายหลักวิธีการขั้นเงินต้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาระบบปัญหาที่ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรไม่เป็นแบบเชิงเส้น (Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Programming; MINLP) เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอกสารทางวิชาการนอกจากนี้ การปรังปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสามารถทำได้โดยการใส่ขีดจำกัด ให้กับแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมาก่อนหน้านี้
Share
COinS