Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF DIMETHYL CARBONATE PRODUCTION FROM CARBON DIOXIDE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการประเมินการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Rafiqul Gani
Third Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1379
Abstract
A systematic computer-aided framework for sustainable process design is presented. The framework integrated with various methods, tools, algorithms and databases is based on a combined process synthesis-design-intensification method. The synthesis-stage involves superstructure based optimization to identify promising networks. The design-stage involves selection and analysis of the identified networks as a base case design in terms of operational feasibility, economics, life cycle assessment factors and sustainability measures, which are employed to establish targets for improvement in the next-stage. The innovation-stage involves generation and screening of the more sustainable alternatives through a phenomena-based process intensification method. The proposed framework was applied to the CO2-based DMC production process. A superstructure of processing routes including CO2 direct synthesis and indirect syntheses via urea, ethylene carbonate and propylene carbonate, was generated and evaluated to determine the most promising processing route, which was then analyzed in detail to identify design improvement targets. Through a phenomena-based method, new more sustainable process alternatives matching the design improvement targets were identified. For the evaluation of alternatives, the measures include sustainability metrics, economic potential indicators as well as LCA factors. The urea route with reactive distillation was found to be the best alternative, offering superior performance to the conventional BAYER process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอกรอบแนวทางการสังเคราะห์กระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมเคมีโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาช่วยเหลือเพื่อให้ได้กระบวนการที่มีความยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยกรอบแนวทางนี้มีการรวมวิธีการ เครื่องมือ หลักการและฐานข้อมูล โดยแบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ การออกแบบ และนวัตกรรรม ในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์โครงข่ายเพื่อหากระบวนการที่เหมาะสม ขั้นตอนการออกแบบรวมถึงการคัดเลือกและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพื้นฐาน ทางด้านความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการ เศรษฐศาสตร์ วงจรวัฏจักรชีวิต และค่าความยั่งยืน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในขั้นนวัตกรรม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการสร้างและคัดเลือกกระบวนการที่มีความยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์ ซึ่งกรอบแนวทางที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตในโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่มีการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งวิธีทางตรง และวิธีทางอ้อมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการผลิตผ่าน ยูเรีย เอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต และโพรพิลีนคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งได้ถูกสร้างและประเมินเพื่อหากระบวนการที่ผ่านการคัดเลือก และนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาทางพัฒนา โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปรากฏการณ์ เพื่อให้ได้กระบวนการที่ดีและยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น บนตัวชี้วัดทางด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความยั่งยืน เศรษฐศาสตร์ และวงจรวัฏจักรชีวิต พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากยูเรียโดยใช้หอกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยาเป็นกระบวนการทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด และแสดงผลลัพธ์ของตัวชี้วัดที่ดีกว่ากระบวนการผลิตของบายเยอร์
Creative Commons License