Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic cracking/Isomerization of hydrogenated biodiesel for producing biojet: catlayst formulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกพันธะและการเปลี่ยนแปลงไอโซเมอร์ ของไฮโดรจีเนตเด็ดไบโอดีเซลสำหรับผลิตนํ้ามันเจ็ท:การขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thanakorn Wasanapianpong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2084
Abstract
The formulation of Pt/HY catalyst which improves mechanical strength to avoid pressure drop in the reactor, by incorporating pseudo boehmite binder for the production of biojet fuel from hydrogen biodiesel was investigated. The formulation was performed by varying the pseudo boehmite composition (20, 40, 60, and 80 wt%) and type of acids in peptization (acetic acid and nitric acid). The mixture was extruded to a cylindrical form After the formulation, 0.1 wt% of platinum was loaded onto the extruded HY zeolite by ion-exchange In addition, the catalysts were characterized by several techniques including X-ray diffractometer (XRD), Brunauer-Emmett-Tellet (BET) method, temperature programmed reduction (TPR), and temperature programmed desorption (TPD) of isopropylamme. The results showed that the extruded HY zeolite added with pseudo boehmite certainly had a higher mechanical strength compared to the one without binder. It was found that the catalyst formulation modified the hydrogenation-to-acidity ratios, resulting in a higher selectivity towards hydrocarbon in gasoline range. All of the extruded catalysts gave high isomerized paraffins as a result of hydrocracking and hydroisomerization over Pt/HY catalysts. The use of nitric acid in pepitzation step resulted in a higher mechanical strength as compared to those obtained with acetic acid Among the formulated Pt/HY catalysts, the one with 60 wt% pseudo boehmite formulated Using nitric acid exhibited the highest yighest yield of jet fuel (30.29%). The optimum reaction condition to maximize the jet fuel was found at 310 ℃, 500 psig, LHSV of 2.5 h⁻¹, and H₂/feed ratio of 30.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้การศึกษาการขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ Pt บนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตน้ำมันเจ็ทที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนจากน้ำมันไฮโดรจีเนตเด็ดไบโอดีเซล โดยมีการเติม pseudo boehmite ซึ่งช่วยในการขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน (ร้อยละ 20, 40, 60, และ 80 โดยน้ำหนัก) และ ใช้กรดในการขึ้นรูป 2 ชนิดคือ กรดไนตริกและกรดอะซิตริก การขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเตรียมโดยการรีดอัด จนออกมาเป็นรูปทรงกระบอก หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วจะถูกเติมโลหะ Pt ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนักโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคทางกายภาพและทดสอบความแข็งแรงเชิงกล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกนำมาทดสอบความว่องไวในการเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดไหลต่อเนื่อง ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันเจ็ท จากการทดลองภายใต้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมสารที่ช่วยในการขึ้นรูปลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความแข็งแรงมากขึ้น แต่จะส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการไฮโดรจีเนชันและความเป็นกรด เป็นผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความเจาะจงในการเกิดน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนสูงขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโว่กิ่ง ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแตกพันธะและการกระจายตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพของโลหะ Pt บนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ นอกจากนี้กรดไนตริกมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่ากรดอะซิตริกในการขึ้นรูปซีโอไลต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสัดส่วน pseudo boehmite ร้อยละ 60 และใช้กรดไนตริกในการขึ้น รูปจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนในช่วงน้ำมันเจ็ทร้อยละ 30.29 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ที่ทำให้ได้น้ำมันเจ็ทสูงสุดคือ อุณหภูมิ 310 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อัตรการไหล เชิงสเปซ 2.5 ต้อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนโมลไฮโดรเจนต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนโมลไฮโดรเจนต่อโมลสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 30
Share
COinS