Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Overcoming poly(lactic acid) brittleness based on balancing of crystalline and amorphous phases via approaches of compatible nucleation, plasticizer addition, and biaxial stretching
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาความเปราะของพอลิแลคติกเอชิด โดยอาศัยความสมดุลของความเป็นผลึกและอสัณฐานเป็นพื้นฐาน ผ่านทางการเร่งตกผลึกที่เข้ากันได้การเติมสารเพิ่มความเป็นพลาสติกและการดึงในสองทิศทาง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Kohji , Tashiro
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1981
Abstract
The present work aims to improve poly(lactic acid) (PLA) toughness through practical approaches based on crystalline and amorphous phases optimization (i.e. nucleating agent and plasticizer additions and process conditions control). In case of nucleating agent addition, various silane modified starch were studied on both detailed structures and their effective functions for nucleation and compatibilization. Chloropropyl trimethoxysilane (CPMS) successfully formed covalent bonds with starch and PLA to produce the reactive PLA/CP- starch blend. This leads to the effective compatibility improvement as well as the significant increases of degree of crystallinity and chain mobility. This work is extended to produce PLA/modified thermoplastic starch film which performs the potential in use as mulch film. For applying of biaxial-stretching, the structural and thermal analyses under systematically varied stretching rates and draw ratios declare the relationship between PLA mechanical properties and PLA microstructure. When the high stretching rate combined with the high draw ratio (75 mm/s and 5x5). Many but small PLA crystals (8-crystallite) were created isotropically. It is the key factor for toughening PLA film. Furthermore. The present work also studies poly (L-lactic acid)-poly (L-lactic acid) (PLLA-PEG-PLLA) triblock copolymer with various PLLA chain length as miscible plasticizer. The difference in PLLA chain length has an effect on crystallization behavior of block copolymers. The recrystallization of PEG in PLA-PRG homopolymers blend could be evitable by using PLLA-PEG-PLLA to replace PEG. The miscibility between PLA/PLLA-PEG-PLLA was significantly enhanced while its toughness Was remained as high as that of PLA/PEG homopolymers blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงความเหนียวของพอลิแลคติกเอซิดผ่านหนทางที่อาศัยความสมดุลของความเป็นผลึกและอสัณฐานเป็นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งได้แก่ การใช้สารเร่งตกผลึกที่เข้ากันได้ การเติมสารเพิ่มความ เป็นพลาสติก และการควบคุมสภาวะขณะขึ้นรูป ในกรณีของการเติมสารเร่งตกผลึก สตาร์ชได้ถูกดัดแปร ด้วยสารเชื่อมไซเลนหลากหลายชนิด ซึ่งถูกศึกษารายละเอียดของโครงสร้างและการทำหน้าที่ในการก่อตัว ของผลึกและการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สารเชื่อมไซเลนคลอโรพรอพิลไตรเมทอกซีสามารถสร้าง พันธะโควาเลนท์เชื่อมสตาร์ชเข้ากับพอลิแลคติกเอซิดได้สำเร็จและก่อให้เกิดรีแอคทีฟเบลนด์ของพอลิแลคติกเอซิดกับสตาร์ช ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้และการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณผลึกและการเคลื่อนที่ของสายโซ่อย่างเห็นได้ชัด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกศึกษาต่อเนื่องไปถึงการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มของพอลิแลคติกเอซิดและเทอร์โม พลาสติกสตาร์ชดัดแปร ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นฟิล์มคลุมดิน สำหรับการศึกษาการดึงสองทิศทาง จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางความร้อนภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเร็วและระยะทางที่ ดึงอย่างเป็นระบบ มันได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิแลคติกเอซิดกับโครงสร้างระดับโมเลกุล โดยเมื่อฟิล์มถูกดึงด้วยความเร็วสูงร่วมกับระยะทางการดึงที่สูง มันได้เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดผลึกของ พอลิแลคติกเอซิดเล็ก ๆ ๆจำนวนมาก ที่จัดเรียงตัวในทุกทิศทาง ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการทำให้ ฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดเหนียวมากขึ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านี้งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ร่วมระหว่างพอลิแลคติกเอซิดกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีความยาวของสายโซ่พอลิแลคติกเอซิดที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความเป็น พลาสติกที่เข้ากันได้ ความยาวสายโซ่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ร่วม การกลับมาตกผลึกใหม่ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้โดยการใหช้พอลิเมอร์ร่วมของพอลิแลคติกเอซิดกับพอลิเอทิ ลีนไกลคอลแทน ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ในขณะเดียวกันมันยังสามารถคงความเหนียวของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดผสมพอลิเมอร์ร่วมเอาไว้ในระดับที่สูงได้
Share
COinS