Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF SULFENAMIDE ACCELERATORS, CHEMICAL BLOWING AGENT AND GRAPHENE ON FORMATION AND PROPERTIES OF NATURAL RUBBER FOAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซัลฟีนาไมด์ สารก่อโฟม และกราฟีนต่อการเกิดและสมบัติของโฟมยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1380
Abstract
Natural rubber foam (NRF) was produced by chemical blowing technique with compression molding process. This process still has a problem with oversized dimension after removing specimen from the mold. The effect of azodicarbonamide which is the chemical blowing agent, sulfenamide accelerators and surface treated graphene with cyclohexyl diamine via diazonium reaction were investigated to solve this problem and improve properties of NRF specimen. Although the presence of azodicarbonamide can accelerate sulfur vulcanization due to amine derivatives from thermal decomposition of chemical blowing agent, NRF with high content of azodicarbonamide reduces the m order of autocatalytic reaction which means low crosslink of rubber molecules. Moreover, NRF at 4 phr of azodicarbonamide shows the smallest bubble diameter with good properties. The different chemical structures of sulfenamide accelerators are also studied. NRF with N-cyclohexyl benzothiazole-2-sulfenamide (CBS) system reveals the fastest sulfur vulcanization rate resulting in the smallest bubble diameter with narrow size distribution and lowest thermal expansion coefficient. This system also has the lowest activation energy (Ea) among other rubber foams with sulfenamide accelerators owing to high basicity from high stability of amine species after this accelerator forms as a complex species with other ingredients in sulfur vulcanization system. The last factor that should be concerned is the presence of graphene and surface treated graphene with cyclohexyl diamine via diazonium reaction. The higher graphene content in rubber matix, the faster sulfur vulcanization rate is obtained as a result of the remaining oxygen functional group on surface of graphene. Furthermore, surface treatment of graphene improved dispersion in rubber matrix. It also shows the slowest sulfur vulcanization rate due to the reaction between cyclohexyl diamine and oxygen functional groups on the graphene surface. NRF with 3 phr of treated graphene has the highest tensile strength at break due to good dispersion of graphene particle and low cell density in natural rubber foam product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตโฟมยางธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีการใช้สารก่อโฟมด้วยกระบวนการกดอัดในแม่พิมพ์พบว่ายังมีปัญหาเรื่องการขยายตัวของชิ้นงานเมื่อนำชิ้นงานออกจากแม่พิมพ์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารก่อโฟม โครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซัลฟีนาไมด์ และผลของการเติมกราฟีนที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยไซโคลเฮกซิลไดเอมีนผ่านปฏิกิริยาของไดอะโซเนียมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวและพัฒนาสมบัติของโฟมยางธรรมชาติ แม้ว่าปริมาณสารก่อโฟมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติด้วยกำมะถันเนื่องจากสารประกอบเอมีนที่ได้จากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของสารก่อโฟม แต่ปริมาณสารก่อโฟมที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ค่าอันดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางลดลง โฟมยางธรรมชาติที่มีส่วนผสมของสารก่อโฟม 4 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของยางให้ฟองก๊าซที่มีขนาดเล็กและสมบัติที่ดี สำหรับผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาชนิดซัลฟีนาไมด์พบว่าโฟมยางธรรมชาติที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไซโคลเฮกซิลเบนโซไทอาโซล-2-ซัลฟีนาไมด์ช่วยเร่งปฏิกริยาการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางด้วยกำมะถันได้เร็วที่สุด ส่งผลให้มีฟองก๊าซขนาดเล็ก มีช่วงการกระจายตัวของขนาดฟองก๊าซที่แคบและสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำ นอกจากนี้โฟมยางธรรมชาติที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิกริยาดังกล่าวยังมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจากมีสภาวะความเป็นเบสสูงจากความเสถียรของเอมีนหลังจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแตกตัวและสร้างเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสารเคมีในระบบการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางด้วยกำมะถัน ปัจจัยสุดท้ายคือ ผลของปริมาณกราฟีนและการปรับปรุงสภาพพื้นผิวของกราฟีน พบว่าปริมาณกราฟีนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจะช่วยเร่งปฏิกริยาการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางด้วยกำมะถัน เนื่องจากผลของหมู่ออกซิเจนที่ยังเหลืออยู่บนพื้นผิวของกราฟีน นอกจากนี้พบว่ากราฟีนสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในยางเมื่อทำการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว แต่ปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลของยางด้วยกำมะถันเกิดช้าที่สุด เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาของหมู่เอมีนบนไซโคลเฮกซิลไดเอมีนกับหมู่ออกซิเจนที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของกราฟีน และพบว่าสูตรโฟมยางธรรมชาติที่ใส่กราฟีนที่ทำการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวที่ 3 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของยางให้ค่าทนแรงดึงที่สูงที่สุด เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคกราฟีนที่ดีและค่าความหนาแน่นของฟองก๊าซที่ต่ำ
Share
COinS