Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of organic and inorganic compounds in solid waste obtained from biodiesel production process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์และสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ในของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2075
Abstract
In biodiesel production, typical homogeneous catalyst for transesterification of vegetable oil are basic solutions, such as KOH, NaOH or NaOCH3. After the reaction, the remaining catalyst in the product must be neutralized by acid, for example H2SO4. As a result, the solid salt is then obtained. During separation, this solid waste also carries some free fatty acid, unreacted triglycerides and possibly glycerol with it. Therefore, the solid waste can have both inorganic and organic compounds. To minimize amount of this solid waste, several methods are proposed. The first approach is the elimination of organic part by combustion, resulting in higher purity of inorganic salt. The second approach is the extraction and precipitation. Both approaches are focused in this study. The organic part is combusted in electrical furnace at different temperature and varying time. The result shows that organic part is successfully removed by thermal combustion at temperature above 700°C with time longer than 20 minutes, with 91-93% of sample recovery. For extraction and precipitation, 6.85 g of inorganic salt can dissolved in 50 ml water and then alcohol (e.g. methanol and ethanol) is used to precipitate the inorganic salt from extractant. It is found that, methanol can precipitate salt higher than ethanol at same ratio and can extract maximum amount of salt at water: alcohol ratio 5:4. For EtOH and recycled EtOH were 5:5 and 5:7 respectively. For economic evaluation, it is found that the product price for combustion which is 5.55 bath/kg-K2SO4 is cheaper than extraction and precipitation which is 6.30 bath/kg-K2SO4, both product price are estimated in minimum conditions. Thus the payback period of combustion is shorter than extraction and precipitation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ในกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคซันของน้ำมันพืชหรือแอลกอฮอลล์ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หรือ โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ หลังจากปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นเสร็จแล้ว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหลือจากปฏิกิริยาจะต้องถูกทำใน้เปีนกลางโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริก สิ่งได้ก็คือเกลือที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทำให้เป็นกลาง โดยทั่วไปแล้วของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลประกอบไปด้วยกรดไขมันอิสระ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่ไม่ได้ทำปฏิกิริยา และกลีเซอรอล ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าของเสียเหล่านี้ประกอบไปทั้งสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ เพื่อที่จะจำกัดปริมาณของเสียให้อยู่ในปริมาณน้อยที่สุดจึงได้มีการทำการทดลองขึ้น โดยวิธีแรกคือการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในของเสียโดยใช้การเผา เพื่อทำให้เกลือในของเสียมีความบริสุทธิ์มากขึ้น ของเสียจะถูกเผาในเตาเผาไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 700 °C เป็นเวลา 20 นาทีหรือมากกว่าเพื่อจำกัดสารอินทรีย์ออกไป ผลที่ได้คือน้ำหนักสารตัวอย่างเหลืออยู่ ประมาณ 91-93% ของน้ำหนักสารตัวอย่างก่อนทำการเผา วิธีที่สองคือการแยกเกลือออกจากของ สารละลายตัวอย่างโดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์ในการตกตะกอน เกลืออนินทรีย์จำนวน 6.85 กรัม สามารถละลายได้ในน้ำ 50 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นแอลกอฮอล์ (เมทานอลและเอทานอล) ถูกใส่เข้าไปในสารละลายเพื่อทำการตกตะกอนเกลืออนินทรีย์ที่ละลายอยู่ในสารละลาย จากการทดลองพบว่าเมทานอลมีความสามารถในการตกตะกอนเกลือได้มากกว่าเอทานอลเพื่อเทียบจากอัตราส่วนปริมาตรนำต่อแอลกอฮอล์ที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้เมทานอลสามารถตกตะกอนเกลือได้ ปริมาณมากที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อแอลกอฮอล์ 5:4 เอทานอลสามารถตกตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วน 5:5 และเอทานอลที่ถูกนำกลับมาทำการทดลองใหม่ด้วยการกลั่นสามารถตกตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วน 5:7 ในส่วนของการประเมินผลในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตของกระบวนการเผาอยู่ที่ 5.55 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต ซึ่งถูกกว่าต้นทุนการผลิตของการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือที่มีต้นทุนอยู่ที่ 6.16 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต โดยที่ต้นทุนการผลิตทั้งจากที่งสองกระบวนการนี้คำนวนโดยใช้เงื่อนไขราคาที่ต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้นกระบวนการเผาจะสามารถคืนทุนเร็วกว่ากระบวนการการแยกด้วยเกลือ
Creative Commons License