Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of coordination system for product development process in automotive tire industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการประสานงานสำหรับกระบวนการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยางรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1471
Abstract
This thesis was aimed to improve coordinating system of OE Technical Service (TS) department of an automotive tire manufacturer in Thailand. New product development process of TS department was studied in order to analyze and prevent root causes of existing problems and potential problem in the future. The analysis and improvement in this thesis applied various concepts and tools in quality improvement, such as process flowchart, Poka-Yoke, zero defect concept, Pareto chart, fishbone diagram, why-why technique, and FMEA. Some framework in automotive industry, such as APQP and AIAG’s manual, were also applied. From the application of the mentioned tools, this thesis improved process flowchart and created new documents of TS department to reduce problems occurrence and increase error detectability. This improvement was implemented to product development projects of the case company, and the result showed that this improvement helped the case company to eliminate the problems. Besides, this thesis provided suggestions to TS department for potential failures prevention with priority of potential problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการประสานงานของแผนกบริการทางเทคนิคฯ ในบริษัทผลิตยางรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยมีการศึกษากระบวนการทำงานในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับประกอบรถยนต์รุ่นใหม่และวิเคราะห์ถึงจุดเสี่ยงที่เคยทำให้เกิดปัญหาหรือมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดปัญหาขึ้นในอนาคต การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ปรับปรุง และป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการนำทฤษฎีและเครื่องมือด้านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพหลายอย่างมาใช้ เช่น แผนภูมิกระบวนการทำงาน เทคนิคป้องกันความผิดพลาด แนวคิดความบกพร่องเป็นศูนย์ แผนภูมิพาเรโต การวิเคราะห์ด้วย 5-why แผนภูมิก้างปลา และ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วย FMEA เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเทคนิคต่าง ๆ จากอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตรถยนต์มาใช้ด้วย เช่น APQP หรือ คู่มือจาก AIAG เป็นต้น จากการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานของแผนกบริการทางเทคนิคฯ รวมถึงจัดทำเอกสารบางอย่างเพื่อลดโอกาสในการเกิดปัญหาและเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดขึ้นมา การปรับปรุงนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในโปรเจคการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์หลายๆ โปรเจค และได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงนี้ช่วยลดปัญหาที่เคยเกิดขึ้นให้หายไป นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงที่สามารถเกิดปัญหาขึ้นในอนาคต และแนะนำลำดับความสำคัญในการเตรียมตัวป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าวให้แก่แผนกบริการทางเทคนิคฯ อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License