Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of multiple-shape memory polymer from benzoxazine-urethane copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิเมอร์จดจำหลายรูปร่างจากเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนโคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1410
Abstract
Multiple-shape memory polymers (multiple-SMPs) are highly class of smart materials that can memorize more than one temporary shape and can be recovered to their original shape in a single deformation cycle upon external stimuli such as heat. In this research, novel series of multiple-SMPs were prepared from urethane prepolymer (which acts as reversible switching unit) and benzoxazine resin (BA-a) (which also acts as net-point networks). The BA-a mass fraction in BA-a:PU multiple SMPs was in the range of 55% to 80% . The multiple-SMPs properties including shape fixity and shape recovery were investigated by universal testing machine (UTM) in three-points bending mode. The results revealed that BA-a:PU multiple-SMPs showed excellent shape fixity values of 70-96% for first temporary shape and 83-99% for second temporary shape. In terms of shape recovery, the multiple-SMPs also provided outstanding values of 88-96% for first temporary shape and 97-99% for original shape by increasing the amount of BA-a resin from 55% to 80% of BA-a mass content. In addition, the flexural strength and flexural modulus were also characterized by UTM. The results showed the increase of both flexural strength and flexural modulus with increasing of BA-a mass fraction. However, these values were decreased with increasing of temperature from room temperature to Tg - 10oC and Tg + 10oC, respectively. The glass transition temperature was systematically increased with the increase in BA-a content; it was reported to be in the range of 130oC to 180oC. Interestingly, the glass transition temperatures for each composition of BA-a/PU were in a board range (ca. 100oC). Furthermore, all BA-a/PU samples could be greatly recovered to the original shape for 5 cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์จดจำหลายรูปร่าง (multiple-SMPs) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างจากรูปร่างดั้งเดิมไปเป็นรูปร่างชั่วคราวต่างๆ ได้มากกว่าหนึ่งรูปร่างและสามารถกลับคืนสู่รูปร่างดั้งเดิมได้ในหนึ่งรอบของการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ความร้อน ความชื้น ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์จดจำหลายรูปร่างจากระบบเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนโคพอลิเมอร์ โดยเบนซอกซาซีนทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงข่ายคงรูปร่าง ขณะที่ยูรีเทนทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนที่สามารถผันกลับได้ และทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีนในช่วงร้อยละ 55 ถึง 80 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองสมบัติการจดจำรูปร่าง สมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง และสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่า ชิ้นงานมีค่าการจดจำรูปร่างชั่วคราวที่หนึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 70-96% ค่าการจดจำรูปร่างชั่วคราวที่สองอยู่ในช่วง 83-99% ค่าการคืนรูปร่างชั่วคราวที่หนึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 88-96% และค่าการคืนสู่รูปร่างดั้งเดิมอยู่ในช่วง 97-99% ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนจาก 55 ถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง ค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าลดลงเมื่อวัดค่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นจากอุณหภูมิห้อง ที่ Tg – 10 องศาเซลเซียสและที่ Tg + 10 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg)เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของเบนซอกซาซีน โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 130 ถึง 180 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่ค่าความกว้างของช่วงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง โดยการกำหนดรูปร่างชั่วคราวและการคืนรูปร่างนั้นจะใช้ช่วงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าว พบว่าในแต่ละอัตราส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทน มีความค่าช่วงความกว้างประมาณ 100 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อทำการทดสอบการจดจำรูปร่างซ้ำ พบว่า ชิ้นงานสามารถใช้งานได้ 5 รอบ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว พอลิเมอร์จดจำหลายรูปร่างจากเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนจึงมีความน่าสนใจสำหรับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานประเภทต่างๆ เช่น บานพับ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัด และโครงสร้างพับงอ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS