Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon footprint of organization: case studies of the petroleum and petrochemical college and office of the president, Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินรอยเท้าคาร์บอนสำหรับองค์กร กรณีศึกษา วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปีโตรเคมี และ สำนักงานตึกอธิการบดี, จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1971
Abstract
Carbon footprint is the cumulative amount of direct and indirect greenhouse gases (GHG) emissions associated with products, organizations or human activities. It is expressed in equivalent mass of carbon dioxide (CO₂ₑ). Although, there are many of commercial products evaluated for carbon footprints, very few organizations in Thailand report their carbon footprints. Thus. This work aims to access the GHG emissions and investigate the options of the academic organization’s carbon footprint using the case studies of the Petroleum and Petrochemical College (PPC) and Office of the President, Chulalongkorn University. All GHG emissions from various activities occurred in the organization will be gathered and evaluated in the units of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO₂ₑ), based on ISO 14064, 14069 and Thailand Greenhouse Gases Organization (YGO) guidelines. The results showed that the major source of GHG emissions in carbon footprint of both departments was the use of energy (electricity), followed by mode of daily commuting of staff and students. Consequently. The electricity consumption and mode of transportation (daily commuting) were prioritized as measures to reduce carbon footprint of organizations in the University. In addition, the current energy-saving technologies and proper campaigns are an option to decrease the power consumption, including 3R strategies (reduce, reuse and recycle), and public transportation campaign. The results obtained from this work would provide guidelines for policy maker and management to support University to create a sustainable campus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยเท้าคาร์บอน คือ ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนทั้งในทางตรงและทางอ้อมซึ่งเกิดควบคู่กับผลิต ภัณฑ์ องค์กร และกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ โดยรอยคาร์บอนจะรายงานในหน่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า (CO,ₑ) ในประเทศไทยนั้น ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการรายงานผลการประเมินรอยเท้าคาร์บอนในหลายผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ในด้านขององค์กรยังถือว่ามีน้อยมาก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงการ ประเมินปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจำและรอยเท้าคาร์บอนสำหรับหน่วยงานด้านการศึกษาโดยใช้ กรณีศึกษาคือ วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี และสำนักงานตึกอธิการบดี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในองค์กรจะถูกเก็บรวบรวมและ ประเมินในหน่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า CO₂ₑ ตามหลักของ ISO 14064 ISO 14069 และ องค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดในรอยเท้าคาร์บอนของทั้งสองหน่วยงานมาจากการใช้พลังงานและนิสิต ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงทำให้การใช้ ไฟฟ้าในองค์กรและการใช้เชื้อเพลิงจากการเดินทางถูกพิจารณาเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ที่จะต้องได้รับการวางมาตร การลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งนอกจากจะใช้เทคโนโลยีในการลดและประหยัดการใช้พลังงานแล้ว ควรมีการรณรงค์ในด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน การทำ 3R (การลด การใช้ซ้ำ และการรีไซเคิล) และการรณรงค์ให้ใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ผลจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยในการวางนโยบายและแนวทางการบริหารจัดการให้มหาวิทยาลัยก้าวไปสู่มหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อความ ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Share
COinS