Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POSITIVELY CHARGED POLY(LACTIC ACID) FIBER MAT AND BIOLOGICAL RESPONSE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกและการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1056
Abstract
Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) has been widely used in several applications including biomedical applications. In this work the hydrophilicity of PLA was enhanced by attaching positively charged quaternary ammonium groups at both sides of polymer chain ends. The positively charged PLA or PLAdi+ was synthesized by two-step synthesis method. First, PLA having carboxylic groups on both chain ends (PLAdiCOOH) was prepared via polycondensation of L-lactic acid in the presence of succinic acid. Then the carboxyl groups of PLAdiCOOH were attached to glycidyl trimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) to form PLAdi+ having Mn of 3,670 Da, It was then blended with a commercialized PLA (Mn of 60,000 Da) with mass ratio of PLA:PLAdi+ 100:0, 100:10, 100:30 100:50 and 100:70. The polymer blends were then used to produce non-woven fiber mats by electrospinning technique. The diameter of PLA/PLAdi+ fiber was found to be decreased from 365±83 nm to 109±29 nm with mass ratio of PLA:PLAdi+ 100:70. The addition of PLAdi+ also caused a reduction of air-water contact angle of the fiber mats from 135±1º (PLA) down to 50±3º and 144±5º (PLA) down to 55±3º measured by static and dynamic water contact angle, respectively. Moreover, the electrospun fiber mats were further evaluated for antibacterial testing and fibroblast L929 cell adhesion and proliferation. All electrospun fiber mats, however, did not possess antibacterial activity. But the fiber mats of PLA/PLAdi+ and PLA/PLAdiCOOH with mass ratio of PLA:PLAdi+ (100:70) were found to be an acceptable material for fibroblast cell culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีการนำพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างกว้างขวางและรวมทั้งทางชีวการแพทย์ ในงานนี้ได้เพิ่มความชอบน้ำของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยการติดประจุบวกผ่านหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมที่ปลายสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองด้าน ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่ปลายสายโซ่ทั้งสองด้านมีประจุบวก (PLAdi+) โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกได้สังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่ปลายสายโซ่ทั้งสองด้านโดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างแอล-แล็กทิกแอซิดที่มีซักซินิกแอซิดร่วมอยู่ในปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นติดหมู่ไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (glycidyltrimethyl ammonium chloride, GTMAC) ไปที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่ปลายสายโซ่ทั้งสองด้านของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด จะได้ PLAdi+ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 3,670 ดาลตัน นำ PLAdi+ ไปผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดทางการค้า (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 60,000 ดาลตัน) ที่อัตราส่วนพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดทางการค้าต่อ PLAdi+ เท่ากับ 100:0 100:10 100:30 100:50 และ100:70 นำพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้ไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นใยด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง ได้เส้นใยที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางลดลงจาก 365±83 นาโนเมตรเป็น 109±29 นาโนเมตรเมื่ออัตราส่วนพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดทางการค้าต่อ PLAdi+ เท่ากับ 100:70 นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่ปลายสายโซ่ทั้งสองด้านมีประจุบวกยังสามารถลดค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำจาก 135±1º เป็น 50±3º และ 144±5º เป็น 55±3º เมื่อวัดแบบสแตติก และไดนามิก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เส้นใยยังถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและทดสอบการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ แอล 929 พบว่าเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้ไม่มีฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย แต่พบว่าเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้จากพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดทางการค้าผสมกับ PLAdi+ และจากพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดทางการค้าผสมกับ PLAdiCOOH ที่อัตราส่วน 100:70 เป็นเส้นใยที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์
Creative Commons License