Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EPOXY/AMINO-MODIFIED SILICA/PERFLUOROOCTYL TRIETHOXYSILANE NANOCOMPOSITE FOR SELF-HEALING HYBRID COATING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิพ็อกซี/ซิลิกาดัดแปรด้วยแอมิโน/เพอร์ฟลูออโรออกทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลนนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการเคลือบไฮบริดซ่อมแซมตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suwadee Kongparakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1063
Abstract
Self-healing hybrid nanocomposite was successfully prepared from epoxy resin containing self-healing microcapsules and modified nano-silica as a reinforcement to enhance anticorrosion performance of epoxy coating. 3-Glycidoxypropyl-trimethoxysilane (GPTMS) and 3-aminopropyl-trimethoxysilane (APTES) were used to modify nano-silica surface in order to accomplish proper dispersion of nanoparticles in polymer matrix. Perfluorooctyl triethoxysilane (POT), Ethanolamine (ETA) and Diethanolamine (DEA) as self-healing agents were encapsulated by polymer shell and incorporated into the epoxy coating along with modified nano-silica to form anticorrosion barrier of organic and inorganic coating on a cold-rolled steel (CRS) substrate. The effect of epoxy curing agents, modified silica and self-healing loading on the anticorrosion properties were studied. The modified silica nanoparticles and the self-healing agents were characterized using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). Optical microscope (OM) was used to observe the microstructure and dispersion of nanoparticles. Anticorrosion performance of the coated CRS specimens was investigated by Tafel plot, cyclic voltammetry (CV) and salt spray test. The epoxy/3wt%GMS/20wt%POT nanocomposite possessed the best corrosion performance (Icorr = 0.012 mA/cm2 and corrosion rate of 0.139 mm/year). Electrochemical results were in agreement with the morphological results obtained from optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy (SEM)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของอิพ็อกซี ซิลิกาดัดแปรพื้นผิวและสารช่วยรักษาตัวเองสำหรับการใช้ป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้า 3-ไกลซีดอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเรน (GPTMS) และ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (APTES) ถูกใช้ในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของซิลิกาเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำเพอร์ฟลูออโรออกทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน เอทาโนลามีนและไดเอทาโนลามีนซึ่งเป็นสารช่วยรักษาตัวเองที่ถูกแอนแคปซูเลทด้วยพอลิเมอร์มาใช้ร่วมกับซิลิกาที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวเพื่อสร้างฟิล์มเคลือบผิวป้องกันการกัดกร่อนที่เกิดจากสารอินทรีย์ร่วมกับสารอนินทรีย์บนพื้นผิวของโลหะตัวอย่าง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดของสารช่วยทำให้แข็ง ปริมาณซิลิกาดัดแปรพื้นผิวและปริมาณของสารช่วยรักษาตัวเองที่ส่งต่อประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของคอมพอสิต ซิลิกาดัดแปรพื้นผิวและสารช่วยรักษาตัวเองถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงถูกใช้ในการศึกษาโครงสร้างอสัณฐานและลักษณะการกระจายตัวของซิลิกาดัดแปรพื้นผิวในนาโนคอมพอสิต ประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มที่เคลือบบนแผ่นเหล็กถูกศึกษาด้วยวิธีทาเฟลพล็อต ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี และการทดสอบความทนละอองน้ำเกลือพบว่าเหล็กที่เคลือบด้วย epoxy/3wt%GMS/20wt%POT มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนมากที่สุด (ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนเท่ากับ 0.012 mA/cm2 และมีอัตราการกัดกร่อนต่อปีเท่ากับ 0.139 มิลิเมตรต่อปี โดยผลการศึกษาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาอสัณฐานวิทยาจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด
Creative Commons License