Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of acid orange 7 over p-n type photocatalysts under illumination and absence of light
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมเอซิดในสภาวะไร้แสง โดยใช้ฟิล์มสองชั้นของซิงค์ออกไซด์และวาเนเดียมไดออกไซด์บนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Pailin Ngaotrakanwiwat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1968
Abstract
Nowadays, a large amount of dyewastes, mainly synthetic dyes is continuously released by the textile industry. The component of this dyes, especially acid orange 7 (A07), can block a sunlight penetration and oxygen dissolution in water, leading to seriously environmental and health problems. For removal of dyewastes, photocatalysis is one of the most valuable techniques. Although it is a great application in dyewaste treatment, the photocatalytic reaction could not take place without illumination. For that reason, it is of interest to further improve the photocatalytic activity without illumination. To achieve that, the p-n junction semiconductor is used as a model to store the oxidation energy when there is no illumination. A p-n catalyst was formed by doping n-type TiO2 with p-type ZnO and p-type v2O5 as an oxidation energy storage catalyst. The sol-gel method was used to form a bilayer film catalyst (ZnO/TiO2 and V2O5/TiO2) coated on a glass slide substrate. The calcination temperature effect of ZnO and V2O5 on the photocatalytic activity was investigated, and the ZnO and V2O5 loading was also studied. The result showed that the highest degradation with 300ZnO/TiO2 film, at 300 °C calcination temperature of ZnO particles, was about 32.5% with illumination and 2.4% with no illumination. Furthermore, the photocatalytic activity was increased with increasing in the ZnO loading and reached the maximum at 98 wt%. In contrast, the photocatalytic activity of the V2O5/TiO2 film hardly affected the AO7 degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอได้ปล่อยน้ำเสียจากสีย้อมโดยเฉพาะสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ลงสู่แหล่งน้ำเป็นจำนวนมากสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ที่นิยมใช้ คือสีย้อมเอซิด Acid Orange 7 (AO7) โดยส่วนประกอบของสีย้อมขัดขวางการส่องผ่านของแสงอาทิตย์และการละลายของออกซิเจนในน้ำส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำเพื่อที่จะกำจัดน้ำเสียจากสีย้อมเหล่านี้การสลายตัวด้วยแสงเป็นอีกกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีประโยชน์อย่างมากถึงแม้ว่าการสลายตัวด้วยแสงนี้จะมีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะแก่การกำจัดน้ำเสียจากสีย้อม แต่กระบวนการนี้ไม่สามารถกำจัดน้ำเสียในที่ปราศจากแสงได้ด้วยเหตุนี้เองการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสลายตัวในที่มืดจึงเป็นการศึกษาที่น่าสนใจเพื่อบรรลุจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยจึงได้นำสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิด n และ p มาใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการกักเก็บพลังงานออกซิเดชั่นเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการสลายตัวในสภาวะไร้แสง การศึกษานี้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิด n และชิงค์ออกไซด์วาเนเดียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิด p การขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด n และ p ทำโดยใช้วิธีโซลเจลและทำเป็นฟิล์มสองชั้นเคลือบบนกระจกสไลด์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิแคลไซน์และปริมาณของซิงค์ออกไซด์และวาเนเดียมไดออกไซด์อีกด้วย ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าการสลายตัวของสีย้อมทั้งในสภาวะมีแสงและไร้แสงสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ฟิล์มสองชั้นซิงค์ออกไซด์บนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งซิงค์ ออกไซด์ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 °C นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าเมื่อปริมาณของซิงค์ออกไซด์มากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้การสลายตัวของสีย้อมมากขึ้นด้วยในทางตรงกันข้ามฟิล์มสองชั้นวาเนเดียมไดออกไซด์บนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดสลายตัวของสีย้อมได้
Creative Commons License