Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INFLUENCE OF BURDEN ON THE ACCURACY OF CURRENT TRANSFORMER AT HIGH FREQUENCY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโหลดที่มีต่อความแม่นยำของหม้อแปลงกระแสที่ความที่สูง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Komson Petcharaks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1466
Abstract
Poor quality of measurement happened when current transformer (CT) operated at high frequency, because it is typically constructed to operate only at the industrial frequency (50/60 Hz) and is not designed and tested for harmonic frequencies. Moreover, no standard provided the recommend practice for the application of CT over wide frequency range. In order to guarantee the accuracy of CT, IEC 61869-2-2012 and IEEE C57.13-2008 provided the limits of current error with the specified burden which shall have power factor of 0.8 and 0.9 lagging, respectively. Therefore, the influence of burden on the accuracy of CT over wide frequency range is investigated. This work used the several burden based on both IEC and IEEE standard burdens. The single frequency current of 10 A at frequency from 50 Hz to 1 kHz and the harmonic current up to 19th order were injected to CT. Because the value of burden was proportional to the test frequency, the author proposed two cases of burden to calculate the output current of CT. From the test results, for the first case, the ratio error corresponded to the limits of current error according to IEC 61869-2-2012 at frequency of 50 Hz. Unfortunately, the ratio error dramatically increased with increasing frequency. In second case, the high ratio error at high frequency was reduced, especially when the standard burden as manufacturer declared was the burden of CT under test. Although the ratio error in second case was acceptable according to IEC 61869-2-2012 at all test frequencies when standard burden was used, for other burden, the ratio error was slightly high. Therefore, this work used the ratio error from the single frequency current test as the correction factor (CF) to correct the ratio error. As results, the ratio error was slightly reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการใช้งานอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กำลังในระบบไฟฟ้า จึงทำให้พบปัญหาในการใช้งานมากมายโดยเฉพาะเรื่องกระแสฮาร์โมนิกส์ โดยทั่วไปแล้ว กระแสฮาร์โมนิกส์จะส่งผลต่อการทำงานของสายเคเบิล ตัวเก็บประจุ หม้อแปลง และวงจรของระบบสื่อสาร ดังนั้นเมื่อหม้อแปลงกระแส (CT: Current Transformer) ทำงานที่ความถี่สูงจะทำให้การวัดนั้นไม่แม่นยำ เพราะว่าโดยทั่วไปแล้ว CT จะทำงานในช่วงความถี่ของอุตสาหกรรมคือ 50/60 Hz และไม่ได้ออกแบบมาเพื่อวัดกระแสความถี่สูง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นไม่มีมาตรฐานที่แนะนำให้ทดสอบการใช้งานของ CT ในช่วงความถี่ต่าง ๆ โดยในการที่จะประเมินความแม่นยำของ CT นั้นทาง IEC 61869-2-2012 และ IEEE C57.13-2008 ได้กำหนดค่าความผิดพลาดสูงสุดที่ยอมรับได้ด้วยค่าโหลดเฉพาะที่จะทำให้เกิดค่าตัวประกอบกำลังไฟฟ้า 0.8 (IEC 61869-2-2012) และ 0.9 (IEEE C57.13-2008) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม CT จริง ๆ จะใช้สายในการเชื่อมต่อกับอุปกรณ์การวัด ค่าโหลดของ CT จึงประกอบไปด้วยค่าความต้านทานและค่าความเหนี่ยวนำ จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวจะมีผลกระทบจากค่าของโหลดซึ่งมีผลต่อความแม่นยำของ CT ในแต่ละช่วงความถี่ได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้ค่าโหลดหลายค่าที่มาจากค่าโหลดมาตรฐานของ IEC และ IEEE ที่กระแส 10 A และที่ความถี่ตั้งแต่50 Hz ถึง 1 kHz (ค่ากระแสฮาร์โมนิกส์ถึงลำดับที่ 19) ใน การทดสอบ CT เนื่องจากค่าของโหลดขึ้นอยู่กับความถี่ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอค่าโหลด 2 กรณีเพื่อที่จะคำนวณหากระแสทุติยภูมิของ CT ผลการทดสอบพบว่าในกรณีที่ 1 ค่าความผิดพลาดจะสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ยอมรับได้จาก IEC 61869-2-2012 ที่ความถี่ 50 Hz อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความผิดพลาดจะเพิ่มขึ้นสูงมากเมื่อความถี่เพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีที่ 2 ค่า ความผิดพลาดที่ความถี่สูงจะลดลงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้ค่าโหลดมาตรฐานของ CT แม้ว่าค่าความผิดพลาดในกรณีที่ 2 สามารถยอมรับได้ตาม IEC 61869-2-2012 ทุกความถี่เมื่อใช้ค่าโหลดมาตรฐาน สำหรับค่าโหลดค่าอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ค่าโหลดมาตรฐานจะส่งผลให้ค่าความผิดพลาดสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ค่า ความผิดพลาดจากการทดสอบกระแสความถี่เดียวเป็นตัวปรับค่าความผิดพลาดในการวัดของ CT ผลการแก้ค่าแสดงให้เห็นว่าความผิดพลาดมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License