Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TAXONOMY AND SYSTEMATICS OF CENTIPEDES ORDER SCOLOPENDROMORPHA IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของตะขาบอันดับ Scolopendromorpha ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Gregory D. Edgecombe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.892
Abstract
Scolopendromorph centipede specimens were collected mainly in Thailand and from several other parts of mainland Southeast Asia. Taxonomic revision based on traditional morphology and molecular phylogeny from three partial gene datasets (COI, 16S rRNA and 28S rRNA) have been used to verify the taxonomic validity of this centipede group. Twenty-four described species were documented and classified into two families, Scolopendridae and Cryptopidae. Scolopendridae, the largest group, comprises nine genera: Scolopendra, Otostigmus, Rhysida, Alluropus, Cormocephalus, Asanada, Digitipes, Sterropristes and Ethmostigmus. The most aggressive and harmful group belong to the genus Scolopendra. Taxonomic revision of Scolopendra indicated 8 previously described and one new species from this region. Scolopendra pinguis, S. cataracta and S. dawydoffi were regarded as regionally endemic species according to their narrow distributions and lower population densities in natural habitats. Otostigmus, Digitipes, Rhysida and Alluropus reveal high morphological and genetic variability which is correlated with distribution patterns. Geometric-morphometric study has been implemented in Scolopendra to test the taxonomic potential of three traditional characters used for species identification in Scolopendromorpha. The result of shape variation tests by CVA indicated that the tergite of the ultimate leg-bearing segment is most powerful for species delimitation by this technique. Several scolopendrid species exhibit various kinds of colouration patterns, and light photographs of living specimens are used to document this morphological variability, which may be specific to geographical populations. The blind family Cryptopidae also occurs in this region, the two described species from the genera Cryptops and Scolopocryptops being found with their densest populations in the north of Thailand and Laos. Molecular phylogeny depicted the monophyly of two families in this order. In Scolopendridae, which divides into two subfamilies, Scolopendrinae and Otostigminae, phylogenetic relationships within each subfamily show different traits. Scolopendrinae and its genera are monophyletic in both Maximum likelihood and Bayesian inference analyses. Species of the genus Scolopendra indicated compatibility between genetic composition and geographical distribution. Moreover, phylogenetic results also suggest evidence of transfer of regional biodiversity with neighboring faunas. Three Scolopendra species groups were found congruently with morphological and molecular identification. In the case of Otostigminae, relationships between genera are still ambiguous and the group depicts high morphological and genetic diversity. At least four putative morphological and molecularly distinct groupings within Otostigminae that likely represent new/cryptic species were found in this study. The genetic composition of some genera, such as the Indian-Burmese Digitipes, suggests that diversification within regional faunas may be shared with adjacent regions. Systematic revision of the genera Rhysida and Alluropus established the significance of male secondary characters as diagnostic characters for taxonomic identification. This morphological feature has also been recorded in other Scolopendromorpha during field surveys throughout Thailand and neighboring countries. Some information gaps in Southeast Asian centipedes such as feeding and brooding behaviours were recorded in several genera such as Otostigmus, Rhysida, Alluropus, Cormocephalus and Scolopendra. The integrative results from this study may improve the biological knowledge of these predatory animals in this region and may also suggest further utilization and applications in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตะขาบในอันดับ Scolopendromorpha จากประเทศไทยและบางพื้นที่บนแผ่นดินใหญ่ของเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และทบทวนทางด้านอนุกรมวิธานโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาทั่วไป ร่วมกับผลการวิเคราะห์ทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลของ DNA เพื่ออธิบายสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการจากยีน 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ COI 16S และ 28S rRNA โดยพบตะขาบทั้งสิ้น 24 สปีชีส์จาก 2 วงศ์ คือ Scolopendridae และ Cryptopidae โดยวงศ์ Scolopendridae ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกมากที่สุดถึง 9 สกุล ได้แก่ Scolopendra Otostigmus Rhysida Alluropus Cormocephalus Asanada Digitipes Sterropristes และ Ethmostigmus โดยสกุล Scolopendra เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความดุร้ายมากที่สุดและผลการทบทวนทางอนุกรมวิธานในตะขาบสกุลดังกล่าวนี้ พบว่า สกุล Scolopendra ทั้งสิ้น 9 สปีชีส์กระจายตัวอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดย 8 สปีชีส์ ได้รับการบรรยายกำหนดชื่อไว้แล้ว และพบ 1 สปีชีส์ ที่ยืนยันว่าเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่และได้รับการบรรยายลักษณะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ นอกจากนี้ ตะขาบ 3 สปีชีส์ ในสกุล Scolopendra คือ Scolopendra pinguis, S. cataracta และ S. dawydoffi พบว่า เป็นสปีชีส์เฉพาะถิ่นที่มีการกระจายพันธุ์ค่อนข้างแคบในพื้นที่ศึกษา และมีจำนวนประชากรน้อยในพื้นที่ธรรมชาติ สำหรับตะขาบในสกุล Otostigmus, Digitipes, Rhysida และ Alluropus แสดงความผันแปรในระดับสัณฐานวิทยาและสายพันธุกรรมสูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับสกุลอื่นๆ โดยจากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านชีววิทยาและรูปแบบการกระจายพันธุ์ พบว่า ความผันแปรดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องซึ่งกันและกัน เทคนิคทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาเรขาคณิต ได้ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบความผันแปรของรูปร่างในลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอก 3 ลักษณะของตะขาบในสกุล Scolopendra เพื่อปรับปรุงการจัดจำแนกและช่วยในการกำหนดชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ของตะขาบ โดยวิธี CVA พบว่า รูปร่างของเปลือกหลังในปล้องที่ 21 เป็นลักษณะที่สามารถใช้จำแนกชนิดของตะขาบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด นอกจากนี้จากการเก็บตัวอย่างจากหลายพื้นที่ร่วมกับการถ่ายภาพในธรรมชาติ พบว่าตะขาบวงศ์นี้มีความผันแปรของสีสันลำตัวสูงมาก และพบว่า ความจำเพาะของสีสันลำตัวปรากฏเฉพาะกับประชากรในบางเขตภูมิศาสตร์ สำหรับตะขาบไม่มีตาในวงศ์ Cryptopidae พบเพียง 2 สปีชีส์ จาก 2 สกุล คือ Cryptops และ Scolopocryptops โดยตะขาบวงศ์ดังกล่าวมีประชากรหนาแน่นบริเวณพื้นที่ทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยและลาว ผลการศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลของตะขาบในอันดับ Scolopendromorpha พบว่า เป็นแบบสายสัมพันธ์เชิงเดี่ยว โดยวงศ์ Scolopendridae ซึ่งจำแนกเป็น 2 วงศ์ย่อย คือ Scolopendrinae และ Otostigminae มีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี ML และ BI พบว่า Scolopendrinae มีความสัมพันธ์แบบสายสัมพันธ์เชิงเดี่ยว และพบว่า ในสกุล Scolopendra มีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมสอดคล้องกับการแบ่งแยกทางภูมิศาสตร์ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ยังช่วยเป็นหลักฐานยืนยันความหลากสปีชีส์ และทำให้สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มเขตภูมิศาสตร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการจำแนกโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐาน ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของตะขาบวงศ์ย่อย Otostigminae ยังคงคลุมเครือ เนื่องจากความผันแปรของพันธุกรรมและสัณฐานวิทยาที่สูงมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม สมาชิกภายในวงศ์ย่อยดังกล่าว มีแนวโน้มความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่และเขตการกระจายพันธุ์เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้จากข้อมูลของ DNA ตรวจพบสปีชีส์ซ่อนเร้นอีกอย่างน้อย 4 สปีชีส์ ใและพบว่าลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของตะขาบสกุล Digitipes มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มสปีชีส์ในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง เช่น พม่า และ อุนทวีปอินเดีย เป็นต้น สำหรับสกุล Rhysida และ Alluropus พบว่า ลักษณะเจริญพันธุ์ของเพศผู้ เป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้จำแนกตะขาบทั้ง 2 สกุล ซึ่งลักษณะสำคัญนี้พบปรากฏในตะขาบกลุ่มอื่นๆเช่นเดียวกัน การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเฝ้ารังและกินอาหารของตะขาบในประเทศไทยยังมีรายงานไม่มากนัก ซึ่งจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้บันทึกพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวในตะขาบหลายๆ สกุล เช่น Otostigmus, Rhysida, Alluropus, Cormocephalus และ Scolopendra ดังนั้นหากมีการประยุกต์รวมผลการศึกษาที่กล่าวมาแล้วจะทำให้ได้พัฒนาองค์ความรู้ทางด้านชีววิทยาและความหลากหลายของสัตว์กลุ่มนี้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS