Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polybenzoxazine-based carbon aerogels for Carbon dioxide capture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคาร์บอนแอโรเจลสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าชคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1966
Abstract
Carbon aerogels developed from a new type of phenolic resin, called polybenzoazine, was considered to be used as an adsorbent for CO2 adsorption. application. In particular, phenol-based PBZs from two different types of amine precursors (ie., diethylenetriamine (DETA) and pentaethylenehexamine (PEHA) were synthesized by a sol-gel technique, followed by carbonization in nitrogen and activation with CO2. Several techniques such as FTIR, DSC, TGA, sorptomatic analyser, CHN, and XPS have been employed to characterize the textural properties, porosity, nitrogen content, and other adsorbent properties on the adsorption performance. The Co2 adsorption capacity of these adsorbents was measured using a simultaneous thermal analyzer (STA) at atmospheric pressure and adsorption temperatures of 40 °C, 75 °C, and 110 °C. The concentrations of benzoxazine monomer were varied at 30, 35, and 40 wt% in order to tune the surface properties of these porous PBZ aerogels. The effects of different amine chain lengths and loading PEG-PPG-PEG block copolymer as non-ionic surfactant on aerogel materials were investigated. The CO2 adsorption performance at all adsorption conditions of DETA-derived PBZ carbon aerogels performed higher than PEHA-derived PBZ carbon aerogels due to a larger surface area and a higher pore volume; moreover, both types of carbon aerogels exhibited higher CO2 adsorption capacity compared to those activated carbons from PBZ prepared by bulk polymerization. Furthermore, 30 wt% DETA-based carbon aerogel at activating temperature of 900 °C provided the highest CO2 uptake at 1.79 mmolco2/gadsorbent at adsorption condition of 40 °C and I bar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนแอโรเจลพัฒนามาจากเรซินชนิดใหม่ของฟินอลลิกเรซิน ที่เรียกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ได้รับการพิจารณาให้เป็นตัวดูดซับ สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสังเคราะห์จากฟีนอล ที่ใช้เอมีนสองชนิดที่ต่างกัน (อันได้แก่ ไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนและเพนตะเอที่ลีนเฮกซมีน) ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล ต่อจากนั้นจะถูกเปลี่ยนรูปให้เป็นคาร์บอนภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงในสภาวะบรรยากาศของในโตรเจนและถูกกระตุ้นภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เทคนิคหลายอย่างอันได้แก่ ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ ดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรี่มิเตอร์เทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุที่มีความพรุนเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุ (อันได้แก่ คาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจน) และเอ็กซเรย์โฟโต้อิเล็กตรอนสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการดูดซับ สมรรถนะภาพของตัวดูดซับทั้งหลายถูกวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิสที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ 40 75 และ 110 องศาเซลเซียส ในงานวิจัยนี้ความเข้มข้นของเบนซอกซาซีนโมโนเมอร์ถูกศึกษาที่ความเข้มข้น 30 35 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนตามขนาดพื้นที่ผิวและสมบัติทางรูพรุนต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีรูพรุน รวมถึงการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความยาวของสายโซ่เอมีน และการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีไอออนต่อวัสดุแอโรเจล ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในทุกสภาวะของการดูดซับของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลจากสารตั้งต้นของไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนแสดงค่าสูงกว่าแอโรเจลจากสารตั้งต้นของเพนตะเอทีลีนเฮกซะมีน เนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวที่มากกว่าและปริมาณรูพรุนที่เยอะกว่า นอกจากนี้คาร์บอนแอโรเจลจากเอมีนทั้งสองชนิดแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์จากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เตรียมโดยวิธีบัลค์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ยิ่งกว่านั้นคาร์บอนแอโรเจลจากสารตั้งต้นของไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีนที่เตรียมจากโมโนเมอร์ที่ความเข็มข้น 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแสดงค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุดที่ 1.79 มิลลิโมล ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ ภายใต้สภาวะการดูดซับที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียสและ 1 บาร์
Creative Commons License