Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic wet air oxidation of wastewater from acid removal system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยอากาศในสภาวะที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำเสียจากระบบกำจัดกรด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1425
Abstract
In this study, wet air oxidation of spent caustic waste water, generated from acid removal unit, was used for this study. The rate of reaction in oxidation was enhanced by catalyst. First, the kinetic model of non-catalytic wet air oxidation was investigated. From the reaction, the kinetic model was function of concentration of sodium sulfide, which is a main pollutant, at order of 2.10 and was function of oxygen at order of 0.87. The activation energy was 16.24 kJ/mol. Then, metals such as copper, manganese, ruthenium or vanadium on silica, alumina, ceria or titania were used as catalysts for determining the oxidation activity in the waste water. The weights of metal loading were based on the same cost of metals. From the reaction, copper metal on titania support was the most active catalyst among the others catalysts. After that, kinetic model of catalytic wet air oxidation was investigated. From the reaction, the kinetic model was function of concentration of sodium sulfide at order of 1.50 and was function of oxygen at order of 1.13. The activation energy in case of catalytic wet air oxidation was decreased to 11.09 kJ/mol. Finally, feasibility of the project was studied. Catalytic wet air oxidation can reduced the investment cost from 1,117,400 baht to 53,744 baht. However, more detail to determine life time of the copper on titania catalyst should be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ออกมาจากระบบกำจัดกรด โดยศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งขั้นตอนแรกทำการศึกษาถึงแบบจำลองของอัตราการออกซิเดชันของน้ำเสียในกรณีที่ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ซึ่งเป็นสารปนเปื้อนหลักในน้ำเสีย และออกซิเจนยกกำลัง 2.10 และ 0.87 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ 16.24 กิโลจูลต่อโมล หลังจากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบไปด้วยโลหะจำพวก คอปเปอร์, แมงกานีส, ลูธิเนียม หรือ วานาเดียม บนตัวรองรับ ซิลิกา, อะลูมินา, ซีเลีย หรือ ไททาเนีย เพื่อมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการออกซิเดชันในน้ำเสีย โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนไททาเนียมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นที่ระดับราคาของโลหะที่เติมเท่ากัน ขั้นตอนต่อมาจึงทำการศึกษาถึงแบบจำลองของอัตราการออกซิเดชันของน้ำเสียในกรณีที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมซัลไฟด์และออกซิเจนยกกำลัง 1.50 และ 1.13 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของปฏิกิริยาในกรณีที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 11.09 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาความคุ้มทุนพบว่าการออกซิเดชันของน้ำเสียในกรณีที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถช่วยลดเงินลงทุนในการก่อสร้างจาก 1,117,400 บาท เหลือ 53,744 บาท แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษารายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของอายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนไททาเนียประกอบการพิจารณาต่อไป
Share
COinS