Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic performance of Ni-based ceria-zirconia catalysts for hydrogen production: effect of Ni loading method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์บนชีเรียเชอร์โคเนียสำหรับการผลิตก๊าชไฮโดรเจนโดยศึกษาผลของการเติมนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1975
Abstract
Nickel supported on Ceria-Zirconia mixed oxide catalysts utilizing in catalytic partial oxidation of methane (CPOM) are drastically deactivated by carbon formation. Improving Ni dispersion by acquiring the preparation of small metallic particles on the support has been proposed to reduce coke formation thus increasing the catalytic activity and stability of catalysts. In this study, CeO₂-ZrO₂ support was prepared by urea hydrolysis with 5, 10, 15 and 25 wt%Ni incorporation using both the polyol mediated and impregnation methods. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques. The CPOM was conducted using a fixed bed reactor to measure. The results showed that nickel of 15 wt% would be an appropriate loading amount in terms of catalytic activity regardless of catalyst preparation methods. However, in terms of catalyst stability the catalyst synthesized by the polyol mediated method provided superior performance on coke resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซียโคเนียมซึ่งใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนเสื่อม สภาพอย่างรวดเร็วจากการสะสมของคาร์บอน การเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของโลหะนิกเกิลโดยวิธีการเตรียมอนุภาคโลหะขนาดเล็กลงบนตัวรองรับมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการสะสมของคาร์บอนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและ ความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวรองรับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียและเซอร็โคเนีย ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสโดยสารละลายยูเรียและเติมโลหะนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับร้อยละ 5 10 15 และ 25 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำโดยวิธีการ พอลิออล (polyol) และวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม จากนั้นได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะสมบัติ ของของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ โดยวิธีต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน บางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบนิ่ง ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน บรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้โลหะนิกเกิลร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับเป็นปริมาณ การเติมที่เหมาะสมต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ว่าจะเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีใด อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีพอลิออล มีความเสถียรต่อการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ เตรียมด้วยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม
Creative Commons License