Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid-polymer mixed matrix membranes for gas separation: polyimide and inorganic solid materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมชนิดพอลิเมอร์ - ของแข็งสำหรับการแยกก๊าช: ผลวัสดุของแข็งพอลิอิไมด์และสารประกอบอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Third Advisor
Chunqing Liu
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2071
Abstract
Mixed matrix membranes have presented an interesting approach to improve both selectivity and permeability which are the basic separation properties of the membrane. In this study, MMMs were fabricated to investigate the formation and the gas separation performance using three different inorganic fillers as the dispersed phase in Matrimid 5218 polymer matrix for CO₂/CH₄ separation. Matrimid dense membrane and MMMs incorporating activated carbon, γ-AI₂O₃ and 4A zeolite for gas separation were successfully fabricated using solution-casting method in UOP lab. Single gas permeation measurements were carried out to measure permeabilities by a time-lag method at 50 °c and an upstream pressure of 100 psig. The obtained results showed that the incorporation of inorganic fillers into Matrimid polymer resulted in increasing permeability and decreasing selectivity as the increasing inorganic loading. Nevertheless, 15 wt.% activated carbon loading showed the improved CO₂ separation performance of activated carbon-Matrimid MMMs by which both CO₂ permeability and CO₂/CH₄ selectivity increased significantly compared to those of pure Matrimid membrane. The alteration of fabrication method in PPC lab was made use of incorporating γ-AI₂O₃ into Matrimid polymer in order to improve the CO₂/CH₄ separation properties. Single gas permeation measurements of the tested gases were also carried out at room temperature and 10 0 psi using a different set up of membrane testing unit. γ-AI₂O₃-Matrimid MMMs were effectively fabricated in PPC lab, resulting in an increase of gas permeances in combination with an increase in CO₂/CH₄ selectivity at a higher γ-AI₂O₃ loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาค่าการเลือกและความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติการแยกพื้นฐานของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์เยื่อเลือกผ่านขึ้นเพื่อ ทดสอบสมรรถนะในการแยกก๊าชชนิดต่างๆโดยใช้ของแข้งอนินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิดเป็นวัฏภาคการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมชนิด Matrimid 5218 สำหรับการแยก CO₂/ CH₄ โดยสังเคราะห์เยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิด Matrimid เยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมถ่านกัมมันต์ ผสมอะลูมินาในรูปแกมมา และผสม 4A ซีโอไลท์ด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลาย ณห้องปฏิบัติการของ UOP การวัดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบก๊าซเดี่ยว โดยวิธีการวัดแบบหน่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดัน 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเตอมของแข็งอนินทรีย์กับพอลิเมอร์ Matrimid ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเลือกลดน้อยลง ผลการทดลองพบว่าส่วนผสมของถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยร้อยละ 15 ในเยื่อเลือกผ่านจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยก CO₂ ทั้งความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของ CO₂ และค่าการเลือกของ CO₂/CH₄ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านบริสุทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์เยื่อเลือกผ่าน ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการของวิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี ได้ใช้อะลูมินาในรูปแกมมาผสมกับพอลิมอร์ Matrimid เพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติการแยกระหว่าง CO₂ กับ CH₄ โดยวัดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายใต้ความดัน 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และใช้ชุดทดสอบเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่แตกต่างกันโดยสามารถสังเคราะห์เยื่อเลือกผ่านการผสมอะลูมินาในรูปแกมมากับพอลิเมอร์ชนิด Matrimid ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเพื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของอะลูมินาในรูปแกมมาในเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมส่งผลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านและค่าการเลือกของ CO₂/CH₄ เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS