Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PUBLIC GREEN SPACE IN BANGKOK: A CASE STUDY OF LUMPHINI PARK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวในกรุงเทพฯ: กรณีศึกษาสวนลุมพินี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Second Advisor
Bharat Dahiya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1930
Abstract
Public green spaces are essential for a sustainable city and urban dwellers' life quality. Although the Bangkok government (BMA) has already begun to seek for more public green spaces, the physical elements of Bangkok's public green spaces have not been fully explored, which is the key to good management of urban greenery. By reviewing BMA's policies on public green spaces, tracing back the history of the sampled site, analyzing the tree composition, interviewing government officials, and conducting field observations, the author reveals the policy evolution on tree selection in Lumphini Park, which can be delineated as four main phases. Before the 1970s, shade trees were priorities. Since the 1970s, ornamental trees have become the emphasis. From 1990s to early 2000s, trees' spatial functions gained a distinct highlight. Nowadays, BMA focuses on trees' capability of carbon absorption. Such finding reflects not only the authorities' shifting perceptions of trees and landscape in public spaces but also trees' multiple functions for Bangkok's environment. The importance of the history and the role of park officers on public green spaces are also reflected in this case study. The author recommends BMA to use trees in public spaces to publicize its environmental policy, which can bind people with trees more tightly and corresponds to BMA's policy of raising the public's environmental awareness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาพื้นที่เขตเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้พักอาศัย แม้ว่ากรุงเทพมหานครได้จัดสรรพื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวเพิ่มมากขึ้นแล้วก็ตาม แต่ปัจจัยด้านกายภาพของพื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานครยังไม่ได้รับการสำรวจอย่างทั่วถึง ซึ่งนี่คือปัจจัยสำคัญในการการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่สีเขียวในเขตเมืองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการสำรวจนโยบายด้านพื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานคร การย้อนกลับไปศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา การวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนต้นไม้ในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิวัฒนาการของการคัดสรรพันธุ์ไม้ในสวนลุมพินีนั้นสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ยุค ดังนี้ ก่อนทศวรรษที่ 1970 ให้ความสำคัญกับพันธุ์ไม้ที่ให้ร่มเงาเป็นอันดับแรก ตั้งแต่ก่อนทศวรรษที่ 1970 เป็นต้นมา พันธุ์ไม้ประดับได้รับความสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 1990 ถึงต้นทศวรรษที่ 2000 พันธุ์ไม้ที่ใช้สำหรับการแบ่งโซนพื้นที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นพิเศษ และในปัจจุบัน กรุงเทพมหานครให้ความสำคัญกับพันธุ์ไม้ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับสารคาร์บอน การค้นพบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองของเจ้าหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับต้นไม้และภูมิทัศน์ในพื้นที่สาธารณะ รวมถึงหน้าที่อันหลากหลายของต้นไม้เพื่อสภาพแวดล้อมของกรุงเทพมหานคร ความสำคัญของประวัติความเป็นมาและบทบาทของเจ้าหน้าที่สวนสาธารณะต่องานด้านพื้นที่สาธารณะสีเขียวได้ถูกสะท้อนออกมาจากกรณีศึกษานี้ด้วยเช่นกัน ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะต่อกรุงเทพมหานครให้ใช้ต้นไม้ในพื้นที่สาธารณะในการส่งเสริมนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมโยงผู้คนกับต้นไม้ให้ใกล้ชิดกันมากยิ่งขึ้น และยังเป็นการขานรับต่อนโยบายในการส่งเสริมสำนึกด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้คนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License