Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemical immunosensor for determination of LeptospiraL LIPL32 protein
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ชนิดไฟฟ้าเคมีสำหรับการตรวจวัดโปรตีน LipL32 ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1522
Abstract
LipL32 is a surface membrane protein present only on pathogenic Leptospira species, which are the cause of Leptospirosis disease. As this zoonotic disease is of global importance but current diagnostic tools are still ineffective and/or inaccessible to rural areas which are affected, the need to develop an immunosensor for its detection is clear. In this work, an immunosensor for LipL32 protein was developed. Prussian blue was mixed with Graphene-PEDOT:PSS, creating Graphene-Prussian blue composite (GPB). The GPB was drop-casted on screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) which was later coated by Chitosan (CS) and citrate-capped gold nanoparticles (cAuNPs). The modified electrode was then further incubated with Staphylococcal protein A (PrA) and anti-LipL32 antibodies (Ab) for more sensitivity in LipL32 detection. Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) then was used to coat the topmost layer to prevent non-specific binding of the electrode to unrelated biomolecules. The optimum electrode obtained could be used to detect LipL32 in a linear range of 50 to 200 ng ml-1 and 250 to 600 ng ml-1, lower detection limit of 54.98 ng ml-1 with RSD of reproducibility at 8.254. Furthermore, tests with intact and sonicated Leptospira interrogans cells resulted in linear range of 10 to 100 cells ml-1, lower detection limit of 44.29 cells ml-1 and 77.25 cells ml-1. The stability of the fabricated electrode also satisfactory, with only 6.79% drop in residual response current after three weeks of storage at 4°C in dried form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
LipL32 เป็นโปรตีนพื้นผิวเซลล์ที่มีอยู่เฉพาะบนเซลล์แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Leptospira ชนิดก่อโรคเท่านั้น ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรคฉี่หนู เนื่องจากโรคฉี่หนูเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากสัตว์ที่มีความสำคัญระดับนานาชาติแต่อุปกรณ์ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และ/หรือไม่สามารถเข้าถึงพื้นที่กันดารห่างไกลซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่หลักที่ได้รับผลกระทบได้ ความจำเป็นในการสร้างอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์เพื่อตรวจจับโรคนี้จึงค่อนข้างชัดเจน ในงานนี้ อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโปรตีน LipL32 ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ปรัสเชียน บลู ได้ถูกนำมาผสมเข้ากับ Graphene-PEDOT:PSS เป็นสารผสม กราฟีน-ปรัสเชียน บลู (GPB) สารผสมนี้ถูกนำไปหยดเคลือบลงบนอิเล็กโทรดคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน (SPCE) ซึ่งต่อมาถูกนำมาเคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน (CS) และอนุภาคทองชนิดห่อหุ้มด้วยซิเตรต (cAuNPs) อิเล็กโทรดที่ถูกปรับปรุงแล้วนี้ก็ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมด้วยการบ่มกับ Staphylococcal Protein A และแอนติบอดี้ชนิดจับกับ LipL32 (Ab) เพื่อการตรวจจับ LipL32 ที่ไวยิ่งขึ้น จากนั้นซีรั่มอัลบูมินจากวัว (BSA) ถูกนำมาใช้เคลือบชั้นบนสุดของอิเล็กโทรดเพื่อป้องกันการจับกันอย่างไม่จำเพาะของอิเล็กโทรดกับชีวโมเลกุลอื่นๆที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้อง อิเล็กโทรดที่ถูกปรับแต่งจนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจจับ LipL32 ได้โดยมีระยะการตรวจวัดที่ให้ค่าเป็นเส้นตรงบริเวณ 50 ถึง 200 นาโนกรัม/มล. และ 250 ถึง 600 นาโนกรัม/มล. มีลิมิตของการตรวจจับเท่ากับ 54.98 นาโนกรัม/มล. โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของการผลิตอิเล็กโทรดซ้ำที่ 8.254 นอกจากนั้น การทดสอบกับเซลล์ Leptospira interrogans ชนิดมีชีวิตแบบที่ยังคงสภาพและแบบที่ถูก sonicated ได้ผลการทดสอบว่ามีระยะการตรวจวัดที่ให้ค่าเป็นเส้นตรงบริเวณ 10 ถึง 100 เซลล์/มล. และลิมิตของการตรวจจับเท่ากับ 44.29 เซลล์/มล. และ 77.25 เซลล์/มล. ตามลำดับ ความเสถียรของอิเล็กโทรดก็อยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจเช่นกัน โดยมีการลดลงของสัญญาณกระแสตอบสนองเพียง 6.79% หลังการเก็บรักษาในสภาวะแห้งที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์
Share
COinS