Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion based residual oil recovery for spent bleaching earth from biodiesel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดนํ้ามันที่เหลืออยู่บนดินฟอกสีใช้แล้วจากกระบวนการ ผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2068
Abstract
Spent bleaching earth (SBE), an industrial solid waste generated at bleaching process of vegetable oil refinery, usually recovers oil retained in SBE through solvent extraction which can lead to environmental impact and high cost of disposal. Consequently, this work investigated the use of microemulsion extraction technique to extract residual oil adsorbed on SBE. The most important criterion of this method is the ability of lowering interfacial tension (IFT) between oil and aqueous surfactant solution in order to liberate oil from SBE. The surfactant systems with different structure (anionic extended and nonionic ethoxylated surfactant) were selected to formulate middle phase microemulsion (Winsor type III) with crude palm oil. In the oil extraction, the predetermined optimum formulations were selected to study the effect of extraction parameters based on total oil extraction efficiency. In addition, the extracted oil qualities were evaluated. The result showed that C12,13-(PO)4-SO4Na and C12,13-(PO)8-SO4Na produced an ultralow IFT (<0.1 mN/m) with crude palm oil whereas C12,14-(EO)3-OH and C12,14-(EO)9-OH were not observed due to limited temperature. The C12,13-(PO)8-SO4Na system provided the highest of total oil extraction efficiency (25%) at the optimum surfactant concentration of 1 wt.% with 2.5 wt.% NaCl at stirring 1000 rpm, using solid to liquid ratio (g/ml) of 2/15 and contact time 20 min. Microemulsion technology could not replaced a solvent technique due to the interactions between surfactant and waxy solid in vegetable oil is limited compared to that of vegetable oil in liquid form. However, the extracted oil obtained aqueous microemulsion based extraction had superior oil quality in terms of low free fatty acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิินฟอกสีที่ผ่านกระบวนการฟอกสีในอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นน้ำมันพืชกลายเป็นของเสียที่ส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัด โดยทั่วไปน้ำมันที่เหลืออยู่บนผิวของดินฟอกสีใช้แล้วจะถูกสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งเป็นสารระเหยง่ายมีความอันตรายต่อร่างกายและสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาการสกัดด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน หลักการสำคัญของวิธีการนี้ คือการลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างวัฎภาคน้ำและวัฎภาคน้ำมัน เป็นผลให้อนุภาคน้ำมันหลุดออกจากผิวของดินฟอกสีใช้แล้ว สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน (สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุลบและไม่มีประจุ) เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดสภาวะไมโครอิมัลชันประเภทที่สาม (Winsortype III) กับน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ หลังจากนั้นสูตรสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมจะนำไปศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดน้ำมัน นอกจากนี้มีการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากวิธีไมโครอิมัลชันและสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิว C12,13H25,27-(PO)4-SO4Na และ C12,13H25,27-(PO)8-SO4 Na สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวและน้ำมันปาล์มดิบได้ต่ำกว่า 0.1 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร ในขณะที่ C12,14H25,29-(EO)3-OH และ C12,14H25,29-(EO)9-OH ไม่สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวได้ต่ำ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของอุณหภูมิระบบ สารลดแรงตึงผิว C12,13H25,27-(PO)8SO4Na มีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสูงที่สูด (ร้อยละ 25) โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และเกลือร้อยละ 1 และ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ด้วยแรงหมุน 1,000 รอบต่อนาที ใช้อัตราส่วนของน้ำหนักดินฟอกสีใช้แล้วต่อปริมาตรของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (2 ต่อ 15) และเวลาในการสกัด 20 นาที นอกจากนี้การสกัดด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชันไม่สามารถทดแทนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากวิธีไมโครอิมัลชันดีกว่าน้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากตัวทำละลายในแง่ของกรดไขมันอิสระมีปริมาณต่ำกว่า
Share
COinS