Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF FERRIMAGNETIC MAGNETITE NANOCUBES COATED WITH POLY(2-(DIMETHYL AMINO)ETHYL METHACRYLATE) FOR APPLICATIONS IN DRUG DELIVERY IN DENTISTRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์เฟอริแมกเนติกแมกนีไทต์เคลือบด้วยพอลิ(2-(ไดเมทิลแอมิโน)เอทิล เมทาคริเลต)เพื่อประยุกต์ในการนำส่งยาทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1057
Abstract
Well-defined ferromagnetic magnetite nanocubes (FMNCs) with the diameter of around 60 nm were synthesized using a thermal decomposition method at 29ºC with iron-oleate complexes as starting materials resulting in nanostructure with high saturation magnetization. The FMNCs were then coated with poly(2-(dimethyl amino)ethyl methacrylate) (PDMAEMA), a water-soluble, biodegradable, and pH-responsive polymer, in order to become good drug carriers with excellent dispersity in biological buffer, low cytotoxicity, and controllable drug release. The polymer coating was performed using atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP). Furthermore, FMNCs/PDMAEMA were studied for cytotoxicity to fibroblast and raw cells using 3- (4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay, and the result showed that FMNCs/PDMAEMA were biocompatible with those cells with cell viability of more than 80% after incubation with the highest nanocomposites concentration of 100 μg/mL for 24 h in humidified hood at 37oC and 5% CO2. The behavior of model drug alkaline hyperchlorite released from the FMNCs/PDMAEMA indicated that the drug release could be controlled by altering pH of the environment. As a result of successfully synthesized FMCNs/PDMAEMA, dentine infiltration of FMNCs/PDMAEMA was performed. It was observed that FMNCs/PDMAEMA could significantly infiltrate the dentine within 30 min under an external magnetic field, indicating the potential of these composites as transdentinal drug carriers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์โดยใช้ไอรอน โอลิเอตเป็นสารตั้งตั้น ด้วยวิธีการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 290 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 60 นาโนเมตร และมีค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กสูง อนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกเคลือบด้วยพอลิ(2-(ไดเมทิลแอมิโน)เอทิล เมทาคริเลต) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานสเฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ซึ่งมีสมบัติในการละลายน้ำได้ดี ตอบสนองต่อพีเอช และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้วัสดุมีคุณสมบัตินำส่งยาที่ดี กระจายตัวได้ดี มีค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ และควบคุมการปล่อยยาได้ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ ด้วยเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลแมคโครฟาจ ผ่านวีธี MTT assay โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในตู้เก็บความชื้นที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ใต้บรรยากาศที่มีแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าความมีชีวิตของเซลล์มีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 80 อนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อนำส่งยาอัลคาไลน์ ไฮเปอร์คลอไรท์ และปลอดปล่อยยาที่สภาวะพีเอชที่เหมาะสมได้ ในด้านการแทรกซึมผ่านฟันของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนแบบลูกบาศก์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์สามารถซึมผ่านฟันได้ในระยะเวลา 30 นาที ภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเพื่อการนำส่งยาผ่านฟันได้
Creative Commons License