Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WEIGHT ESTIMATION OF MOVING TRUCK FROM BRIDGE ACCELERATIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณน้ำหนักของรถบรรทุกขณะเคลื่อนที่จากค่าความเร่งสะพาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tospol Pinkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1451
Abstract
Vehicular weight in road network is crucial information for road and bridge design and maintenance. Many methods of weight identification have been proposed. The bridge weigh-in-motion (B-WIM) method is an alternative that becomes more popular due to its difficult visibility by the truck drivers and portability. Existing bridge weigh-in-motion (B-WIM) system utilizes the signals from strain gauges installed beneath the bridges to estimate the weight of the moving vehicles. Therefore, this research studies the feasibility and effectiveness of weight determination of moving vehicles from bridge accelerations since the installation of accelerometers is more convenient and much cheaper. The average acceleration discrete algorithm which was found to be effective to identify the non-moving dynamic loads acting on buildings is selected and extended to the case of moving load identification of truck passing over the bridge. To study the effectiveness of the proposed weight estimation method, the vehicle-bridge interaction is simulated. The obtained bridge acceleration is employed as the input for weight estimation of passing truck. This load estimation is an inverse identification problem. Numerical examples of a simply-supported bridge under passing truck are conducted to investigate the accuracy and efficiency of the proposed method. Effects of the axle spacing, mass and speed of vehicle on the accuracy of the identification results are reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำหนักรถในโครงข่ายจราจรเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการออกแบบและวางแผนบำรุงรักษาถนนและสะพาน แม้มีหลายวิธีที่จะใช้หาน้ำหนักรถบรรทุก วิธีการใช้สะพานชั่งน้ำหนัก (B-WIM) ได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้นเนื่องจากผู้ขับรถไม่สามารถมองเห็นและระบบสามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้ อย่างไรก็ดีระบบ B-WIM นี้มักใช้สัญญาณจากหัววัดความเครียดที่ติดตั้งใต้สะพานมาประมาณน้ำหนักรถ การวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความเห็นไปได้และประสิทธิภาพของระบบ B-WIM ที่ใช้สัญญาณความเร่งของสะพานแทน เพราะหัววัดความเร่งติดตั้งได้ง่ายกว่าและมีราคาถูกกว่า สำหรับวิธีการหาน้ำหนักรถได้นำวิธีการ average acceleration discrete algorithm ซึ่งใช้หาค่าแรงกระทำต่ออาคารได้ดีมาพัฒนาและปรับใช้กับกรณีที่แรงกระทำต่อสะพานจากรถมีการเคลื่อนที่ ในการศึกษาได้จำลองปฏิสัมพันธ์ของรถและสะพานด้วยสมการคณิตศาสตร์ แล้วนำค่าความเร่งของสะพานที่ได้ไปใช้ประมาณค่าน้ำหนักรถที่แล่นผ่านสะพาน โดยกระบวนการ inverse identification เพื่อให้ค่าคาดการณ์ความเร่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าความเร่งที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาสะพานแบบช่วงเดียวมีรถบรรทุกเคลื่อนที่ผ่าน ผลการหาค่าน้ำหนักบรรทุกถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าน้ำหนักจริงกรณีที่รถมีระยะห่างเพลา น้ำหนักบรรทุก และความเร็วต่างๆ สุดท้ายจึงอภิปรายถึงความเป็นไปได้และประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ค่าความเร่งแทนค่าความเครียดในการประมาณน้ำหนักของรถบรรทุกขณะเคลื่อนที่ข้ามสะพาน
Creative Commons License