Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of microbes in environmental sys using electrochemical biosensor
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kim, Dong-Shik
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2057
Abstract
The presence of sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB) in environmental systems can be harmful to the environmental. For example, the hydrogen sulfide which is a product of SRB will react with metal ions in the water to produce metal sulfides. These metal sulfides are insoluble leading to the dark color of sludge. Additionally, H2S can be converted to sulfuric acid that jeopardize concrete and steel within wastewater environments which can be devastating. Moreover, SRB can provide a corrosion problem when metal structures are exposed to water which contains sulfate. An electrochemical biosensor that can detect the presence of bacteria even at a very low concentration is necessary in order to maintain the system free of microbial impacts. In this study, an electrochemical biosensor was investigated by immobilizing antibodies on a gold electrode. First the surface of gold electrode was modified with an alkane thiolate self-assembled monolayer (SAM). Then, the antibodies were attached to the SAM. SAMs with different alkyl chain lengths (3MPA, 6MHA, 8MOA, 11MUA) were studied in order to compare the effects of SAM’s height on sensing efficiency using cyclic voltammetry (CV) and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). The longer alkyl chains showed more blocking behavior against the electron transfer than the short chains. The immobilization of antibodies and binding of bacteria to the gold electrode was observed to increase the electron transfer resistance. In addition, the resistance to the electron transfer increased as the bacteria concentration increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่น แบคทีเรียซัลเฟตรีดิวซิ่ง สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น เมื่อไฮโครเจนซัลไฟด์ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากแบคทีเรียรีดิวซิ่งซัลเฟต สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับโลหะในน้ำเกิดเป็นโลหะซัลไฟด์ได้ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดกากตะกอนใน สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ นอกจากนี้ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นกรดซัลฟิวริกซึ่งเป็นอันตรายต่อ คอนกรีตและเหล็กกล้าในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ดังนั้นการใช้อิเล็กโตรเคมิคอลไบโอเซนเซอร์ ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแม้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำจึงมีความจำเป็นในการรักษาระบบให้ปราศจาก ผลกระทบของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ในงานวิจัยนี้ทดลองศึกษาอิเล็กโตรเคมิคอลไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยการ ตรึงแอนติบอดีที่มีความ จำเพาะกับเชื้อที่ต้องการศึกษาบนขั้วทองของเซนเซอร์ โดยกระบวนการ แรกหยดสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอัลเคนไธอัลลงบนพื้นผิวขั้วทองซึ่งเรียกว่า self-assembled monolayer (SAM) หลังจากนั้นตรึงแอนติบอดีบน SAM โดยมีการเปลี่ยนความยาวโซ่หมู่อัลคิล ของอัลเคนไธอัล (3MPA, 6MHA, 8MOA, 11MUA) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลความยาวของ SAM ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซนเซอร์โดยการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิค cyclic voltammetry (CV) และ electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) จากการทดลองพบว่าสายโซ่หมู่อัลคิล ที่ความยาวมากกว่าสามารถต้านการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนได้ดีกว่าสายโซ่หมู่อัลคิลที่มีความยาวสั้นกว่า นอกจากนี้พบว่าการตรึงแอนติบอดีและเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนผิวขั้วทองสามารถเพิ่มการต้าน การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอน และเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบว่าความต้านทานการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS