Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ECO-INDUSTRIAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT IN THAILAND: A CASE STUDY OF AMATA NAKORN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษานิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะนคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1825
Abstract
Greening industrial activities is one of a key success for sustainable development. This research aims to investigate the status of eco-industrial estate development in Thailand and to identify the significant factors affecting eco-industrial development using Amata Nakorn Industrial Estate as a case study. There have been several attempts between Thai and Japanese government to transform existing Thai industrial estates into eco-industrial estate since there is a significant proportion of Japanese factories in Amata Nakorn industrial estate and in Thailand. However, previous attempts have stranded or with very little progress. There have been not studies to investigate the key factors impacting the transformation. Several factors were identified during the One Stop Service (OSS) project implementation by using questionnaire survey. The questionnaires were distributed to all tenant companies in Amata Nakorn Industrial Estate to identify key factors affecting their decision to participate in eco-industrial project. Key factors were identified for improving potential implementation of OSS project. The research result found out that the government’s active involvement is needed for the development. The most important expectation of tenants from OSS project is a cost reduction on waste management and most important factor affecting making decision on using OSS is a reasonable service fee. A foreign company involvement has no significant impact on decision making process. The tenant factories preferred more involvement of the government in the development of the project. In summary, Strategies to promote future eco-industrial estate development in Thailand and Amata Nakorn were suggested based on key factors and SWOTs analysis and the actual project observation experiences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กิจกรรมอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวเป็นกุญแจความสำเร็จสำหรับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศโดยใช้นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะนครเป็นกรณีศึกษา ตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน มีความพยายามหลายครั้งระหว่างรัฐบาลไทยและญี่ปุ่นในการปรับเปลี่ยนอุตสาหกรรมที่มีอยู่ของไทยให้เป็นอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศ เนื่องจากมีโรงงานญี่ปุ่นที่ตั้งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะนครและในประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความพยายามก่อนหน้านี้อยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่มีความคืบหน้าเพียงเล็กน้อย และยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศในประเทศไทย ในช่วงที่มีการดำเนินโครงการ One Stop Service (OSS) project ได้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงการโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามได้ถูกแจกจ่ายไปยังบริษัทผู้เช่าทั้งหมด เพื่อนำผลมาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาดำเนินงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพของ OSS project ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของรัฐบาลเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนาด้านนี้ ความคาดหวังของผู้เช่าที่สำคัญที่สุดจาก OSS project คือการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารจัดการของเสีย และปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ OSS ก็คือ ค่าบริการในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สมเหตุสมผล การมีส่วนร่วมของบริษัทต่างประเทศไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการตัดสินใจดำเนินการ และโรงงานผู้เช่ายินดีมากกว่าหากภาครัฐบาลเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินโครงการ โดยสรุป ได้มีการแนะนำหลากหลายกลวิธีเพื่อใช้ส่งเสริมอนาคตของการพัฒนานิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศในประเทศไทยและอมตะนครบนพื้นฐานของปัจจัยสำคัญและการวิเคราะห์แบบ SWOTs และจากประสบการณ์สังเกตการณ์โครงการจริง
Creative Commons License