Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) produced from Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 using environmental friendly solvents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำกลับพอลิ3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตจาก Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chanprateep Napathorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1049
Abstract
The use of environmental friendly solvents to recover polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) from microbial cells is one of important factors for the development of efficient and sustainable technology for industrial production process. In this study, selected environmental friendly solvents: 2-methyl tetrahydrofuran, 1,3-propanediol, 1,3-dioxolane and ethyl lactate, were investigated to recover polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) from Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 and compared that with the use of chloroform. The PHB recovery was investigated with dried cells and wet cells at volumes ranging from 2 mL to 40 mL using a PHB to solvent ratio of 5% (w/v). Cells contained intracellular PHB was prepared by batch cultivation in 5 L fermentor. Based on PHB extraction from dried cells at 80 °C for 6 h, 1,3-dioxolane gave 84.3±5.4% of purity with 86.3±4.0% of recovery. Next, water was used as plasticizers that can cause phase separation of PHB film from the solvent mixture and increase the purity up to 99.2±1.4%. To eliminate step of cell drying, the same recovery conditions were applied to extract PHB from wet cells and 98.5±8.6% of purity with 63.4±3.9% of recovery were obtained. To evaluate the quality of purified PHB, thermal properties, mechanical properties and molecular weight distribution were tested. It was found that our developed recovery method provide similar quality of PHB film compared with those of PHB from chloroform extraction and commercial PHB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อนำกลับพอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต (polyhydroxyalkanoates, PHAs) จากเซลล์จุลินทรีย์เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่สำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืนสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรม ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ถูกคัดเลือกคือ 2-เมทิล เตตราไฮโดรฟูแรน 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล 1,3-ไดออกโซแลน และเอทิล แลกเตท ถูกนำมาทดสอบการนำกลับพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (polyhydroxybutyrate, PHB) จาก Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 และเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้คลอโรฟอร์ม การนำกลับ PHB ถูกทดสอบกับเซลล์แห้งและเซลล์เปียกที่ปริมาตรในช่วง 2 มิลลิลิตร และ 40 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของ PHB ต่อตัวทำละลายเท่ากับ 5% (w/v) เซลล์ซึ่งมี PHB อยู่ภายในเซลล์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบแบต์ชในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร ผลการสกัด PHB จากเซลล์แห้งที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 6 ชั่วโมงพบว่า 1,3-ไดออกโซแลนให้ PHB ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 84.3±5.4% และมีประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับ 86.3±4.0% จากนั้นนำน้ำมาใช้เป็นพลาสติกไซเซอร์ที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดการแยกเฟสของฟิล์ม PHB ออกจากของผสมตัวทำละลายและทำให้เพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.2±1.4% เพื่อลดขั้นตอนการทำแห้งของเซลล์จึงนำภาวะการนำกลับเดียวกันมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสกัด PHB ออกจากเซลล์เปียกและได้ PHB ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 98.5±8.6% และมีประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับ 63.4±3.9% เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของ PHB บริสุทธิ์จึงนำแผ่นฟิล์ม PHB ไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล พบว่าวิธีการนำกลับที่ได้รับการพัฒนาจากงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลการทดสอบเชิงคุณภาพของ PHB ที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับผลของ PHB ที่นำกลับโดยการใช้คลอโรฟอร์มและ PHB ทางการค้า
Creative Commons License