Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of methane hydrate formation and dissociation kinetics with the presence of promoters for gas storage application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการเกิดและสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรตที่มีการเติมตัวเร่งสำหรับใช้ในการกักเก็บแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Third Advisor
Praveen Linga
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2053
Abstract
Gas hydrate is of interest for the process to store and transport gas. However, the slow kinetics and the storage capacity remained the obstruction. In this study, the hydrate promoters, including activated carbon, tetrahydrofuran (THF) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), were investigated for methane hydrate formation and dissociation kinetics. The experiments were conducted in a quiescent condition in a batch reactor at the desired experimental conditions. The results showed that all promoters significantly enhanced the kinetics of methane hydrate formation compared to pure water. In other words, the addition of porous media could increase the contact area between gas and liquid, SDS reduced the interfacial tension of the liquid phase, while THF shifted the methane hydrate phase equilibrium to higher temperature and lower pressure. A small particle size of activated carbon showed the fastest induction time; however, the highest gas consumption was observed with a large particle size. In contrast, a small particle size showed the fastest hydrate dissociation. Moreover, the surface treatmer.t of activated carbon resulted in the increase in the gas consumption. In the system of THF, at the same concentration, increasing the experimental temperature led to the decrease in the kinetics of hydrate formation but the increase in the gas consumption; however, it was not stable at high temperature. The higher THF concentration exhibited a faster induction time than that of the lower concentration. Mixed THF-SDS showed the synergetic effects on the methane hydrate formation kinetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีแก๊สไฮเดรตนั้นได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก สามารถใช้กักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติและการขนส่ง โดยสามารถการกักแก๊สเก็บได้รับในปริมาตรสูงถึง 170 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อ 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตรของแก๊สไฮเดรต ที่ความดันและอุณหภูมิมาตรฐาน อีกทั้งยังมีความปลอดภัยสูง อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตนั้นต้องใช้เวลานานและต้องอยู่ในสภาวะที่ความดันสูง อุณหภูมิต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ตัวเร่งการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตได้แก่ ถ่านกำมันต์ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน เพื่อศึกษากลไกการ เกิดและสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต การทดลองจะถูกศึกษาในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการรบกวน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญว่าการใส่ถ่านกำมันต์ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนนั้นสามารถเร่งการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตให้เร็วขึ้นได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่มีเฉพาะน้ำ กล่าวคือถ่านกำมันต์นั้นเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสระหว่างแก๊สและน้ำ จึงช่วยลดเวลาการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตได้โดยเฉพาะถ่านกำมันต์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้ยัง พบว่า ขนาดของถ่านกำมันต์ที่ใหญ่ขึ้นนั้นจะช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บแก๊สมีเทนด้วยแต่จะสลายตัวได้ช้ากว่าถ่านกำมันต์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวของน้ำทำให้แก๊สสามารถละลายในน้ำได้มากขึ้น โดยที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นการละลายของแก๊สมีเทนในน้ำจะมากขึ้นจนคงที่ที่จุดวิกฤติความเข้มข้นของไมเซล และเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนจะส่งผลต่ออุณหพลศาสตร์ของระบบ กล่าวคือเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนสามารถเลื่อนจุดสมดุลของระบบไปที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและความดันต่ำลง ส่งผลให้แก๊สไฮเดรตสามารถเกิดได้ง่ายขึ้น ถึงแม้มีเทนไฮเดรตจะเกิดได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงในระบบที่มีเตตระไฮเดรตฟูแรน แต่ความเสถียรของมีเทนไฮเดรตนั้นจะลดลงเมื่อ เทียบกับมีเทนไฮเดรตที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ นอกจากนี้การผสมกันระหว่างโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตและเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ สามารถทำให้เกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตที่เร็วขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่มีโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต หรือเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บแก๊สมีเทนในรูปแบบของแก๊สไฮเดรตด้วย
Creative Commons License