Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Soil microarthropods in reforested area of dipterocarpus seedlings at different stages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินบริเวณพื้นที่ป่าปลูกพืชวงศ์ยางระยะต้นกล้าที่มีอายุการปลูกที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Second Advisor
Nipada Ruankaew Disyatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1083
Abstract
The diversity and abundance of soil microarthropods and physical and biological factors had been evaluated in 1-year and 2-year reforested areas planted with dipterocarpus seedlings inoculated with ectomycorrhizae and a non-reforested area at Chulalongkorn University Area, Saraburi Province, Thailand. Soil microarthropods were extracted with Berlese-Tullgren funnels from monthly collected soil samples from October 2014 to October 2015. The total abundance of soil microarthropods was highest in the 2-year dipterocarpus reforestation area (3,596 ± 227 ind./m2), followed by the 1-year reforestation area (2,989 ± 334 ind./m2) and the non-reforested area (2,496 ± 361 ind./m2), respectively (F = 1.988, df = 2, 73, p = 0.051). Mites (74-83%) and collembolans (15-21%) were the most abundant groups from the nine groups of collected soil microarthropods in all three areas. Symphylans, spirobilids, geophilomorphs and proturans were more abundant in the reforestation areas than the non-reforested area, while pseudoscorpions were most abundant in the non-reforested area. Detrito-fungivorous microarthropods were the most abundant guild in all three areas, followed by predatory arthropods and detritivore microarthropods. Diversity index of soil microarthropods at morphospecies level was lowest in the non-reforested area (H/ = 0.85) when compared to the 1-year reforestation area (H/ = 0.92) and the 2-year reforestation area (H/ = 0.93). Soil moisture was significantly different in three areas (F = 93.602, df = 2, 33, p < 0.001), and was highest in the 2-year dipterocarpus reforestation area, followed by the 1-year reforestation area and the non-reforested area, respectively. However, soil microarthropods were positively correlated with soil moisture only in the non-reforested area (r = 0.752, p = 0.003). This study shows that increasing age progression of seedling affected several environmental factors, particularly soil moisture, which in turn relate to an increasing trend of the diversity and abundance of soil microarthropods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินและปัจจัยทางกายภาพและชีวภาพได้ถูกประเมินในพื้นที่การปลูกป่าฟื้นฟูด้วยต้นกล้าไม้วงศ์ยางนาที่ใส่เชื้อราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาที่มีอายุการปลูก 1 ปี, 2 ปี และพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟู ในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี สัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินถูกสกัดด้วย Berlese-Tullgren funnels จากตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บเดือนละหนึ่งครั้งตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2558 พบสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินมีความชุกชุมสูงสุดในพื้นที่ป่าปลูกพืชวงศ์ยางอายุ 2 ปี (3,596 ± 227 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร) อายุ 1 ปี (2,989 ± 334 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร) และพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูก (2,496 ± 361 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร) (F = 1.988, df = 2, 73, p = 0.051) ตามลำดับ โดยพบสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินทั้งหมด 9 กลุ่ม ซึ่งไร (74-83%) และแมลงหางดีด (15-21%) เป็นชนิดพันธุ์เด่นในทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ ตะขาบฝอย (symphylan), กิ้งกือ (spirobilid), ตะขาบ (geophilomorph) และแมลงเสี้ยนนม (proturan) มีความชุกชุมในพื้นที่ที่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟูมากกว่าพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูก ในขณะที่แมงป่องเทียม (pseudoscorpion) มีความชุกชุมสูงในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูก นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินที่มีบทบาทเป็นผู้ย่อยสลายและกินรามีความชุกชุมมากสุดในทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ รองลงมาคือกลุ่มของผู้ล่าและผู้ย่อยสลายตามลำดับ สำหรับความหลากหลายของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินพบว่าบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูก มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายในระดับชนิดพันธุ์เชิงสัณฐาน (morphospecies) ของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินต่ำสุด (H/ = 0.85) เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟูอายุ 1 ปี (H/ = 0.92) และพื้นที่ที่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟูอายุ 2 ปี (H/ = 0.93) ปัจจัยทางกายภาพและชีวภาพในพื้นที่พบว่าความชื้นในดินแสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F = 93.602, df = 2, 33, p < 0.001) โดยมีค่ามากในพื้นที่ที่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟูอายุ 2 ปี 1 ปี และ พื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูกตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบความสัมพันธ์ของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดินกับค่าความชื้นในดินเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการปลูกฟื้นฟู (r = 0.752, p = 0.003) สรุปผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอายุของต้นกล้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัจจัยแวดล้อมหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความชื้นในดินที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อทิศทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องขนาดเล็กในดิน
Share
COinS