Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate Criminal Liability for its Criminal Conduct
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรับผิดในทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanaphon Chanhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.389
Abstract
This research is concerned with criminal responsibility of legal entities focusing on employers who are legal entities where their employees commit criminal offenses to a third party which is called “vicarious liability". The criminal responsibility of the legal entity as an employer occurs when he or she shows intention towards the legal entity’s actions or consequences from the intention, resulting benefits to a legal entity. As the legal entity means a non-existent person, any actions are performed through its legal representatives. Thus, in considering whether the legal entity is responsible can determine from vicarious liability. The individual acts as a legal representative or a person whose duties are to perform any actions instead of the legal entity. In Thailand, legal provisions with criminal punishment authority upon legal entity for this case are not enough. As a result, the employers do not realize about safety of lives, bodies, belongings, freedom etc. of others as much as they should. As a consequence, some legal violations from employees lead to benefits for the employers. While, foreign countries have strict measures for the penalty of legal entity employers. The proper approach for the enactment that employers must be responsible for criminal penalty of the employees is derived by comparison between foreign laws and court judgments in order to make the employer who is legal entity focusing on carefulness to operate a business, prevent or control their employees’ behaviors that would not perform any criminal violation or cause any damage to other party.Therefore, the researcher will suggest the appropriate measure for define the specific criminal provisions to the juristic person which separates from the natural person in order to solve many problems according to the juristic act in the civil law system. Hence, the criminal punishment for the juristic person should base on the factor that affects to the juristic person’s cherish things by adjusting criminal punishments of juristic person specifically such as dissolution, operation prohibition or revocation of licenses, detention, cessation, exclusion from public bidding, prohibition on public fundraising, prohibition on the uses of cheque or credit cards, fine, confiscation, victim notification or pay compensation by the juristic person.This punishments should be enforced and legislated to general principle in Penal Code obviously for the corporate criminal liability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพิจารณาความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับนายจ้างที่เป็นนิติบุคคลโดยอาศัยเหตุจากการที่ลูกจ้างได้กระทำความผิดอาญาต่อบุคคลที่สาม ซึ่งเรียกว่า หลักความรับผิดในการกระทำความผิดของบุคคลอื่น ความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคลในฐานะนายจ้างนั้นจะเกิดขึ้นก็ต่อเมื่อมีการแสดงเจตนาโดยการกระทำของนิติบุคคลหรือผลสืบเนื่องมาจากเจตนานั้นๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อนิติบุคคล โดยเหตุที่นิติบุคคลตามกฎหมายเป็นบุคคลผู้ซึ่งไม่มีตัวตน การกระทำใดๆ จึงกระทำผ่านทางตัวแทนนิติบุคคล ดังนั้น การพิจารณาความผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคลจึงพิจารณาความผิดในหลักของการกระทำแทนของบุคคลอื่น ซึ่งอยู่ในสถานะตัวแทนของนิติบุคคลหรือบุคคลผู้ซึ่งมีหน้าที่กระทำหน้าที่หรือปฏิบัติการใดๆ แทนนิติบุคคล ในประเทศไทยบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจลงโทษทางอาญาแก่นิติบุคคลสำหรับกรณีดังกล่าวยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้นายจ้างไม่ตระหนักถึงความปลอดภัยในชีวิต ร่างกาย ทรัพย์สิน เสรีภาพ ฯลฯ ของบุคคลอื่นเท่าที่ควร ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงพบเห็นการกระทำความผิดทางอาญาของลูกจ้างซึ่งนายจ้างได้รับประโยชน์จากการกระทำความผิดนั้นอยู่เสมอ ในขณะที่ต่างประเทศมีมาตรการที่เข้มงวดในการลงโทษนายจ้างซึ่งเป็นนิติบุคคลกรณีเช่นนี้ด้วย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการบัญญัติให้นายจ้างต้องรับผิดทางอาญากรณีที่ลูกจ้างกระทำความผิดทางอาญาต่อบุคคลอื่นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและคำพิพากษาของต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้นายจ้างซึ่งเป็นนิติบุคคลได้ตระหนักและเกิดความระมัดระวังในการประกอบกิจการ ดูแล ป้องกันและควบคุมถึงความประพฤติของลูกจ้างไม่ให้ไปกระทำความผิดและก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บุคคลอื่น ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอมาตรการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อกำหนดบทบัญญัติทางอาญาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับนิติบุคคลต่างหากแยกจากบุคคลธรรมดาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาตามหลักนิติวิธีของระบบกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษร เพราะฉะนั้นโทษทางอาญาสำหรับนิติบุคคลจึงควรส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งที่นิติบุคคลหวงแหน โดยการแก้ไขโทษทางอาญาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับนิติบุคคล เช่น การยุบกิจการ การห้ามประกอบกิจการ การถูกควบคุมกิจการโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของศาล การปิดกิจการ การห้ามประมูลงานทางราชการ การห้ามไม่ให้ระดมทุนจากประชาชน การห้ามสั่งจ่ายเช็ค การปรับ การริบทรัพย์สิน การประกาศหรือแจกจ่ายคำพิพากษา จ่ายค่าทดแทนความเสียหายจากนิติบุคคลนั้น ๆ เพื่อนำบทลงโทษต่างๆมาบังคับใช้และบัญญัติเป็นหลักการทั่วไปในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาอย่างชัดเจนในเรื่องความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล
Creative Commons License