Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polyaniline / metallic nanoparticles hybrid films for food packaging sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ส่งสัญญาณที่ไวต่อก๊าซหรือสารเคมีสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารโดยใช้พอลินิลีนและโลหะอนุภาคนาโนในการประดิษฐ์เป็นฟิล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephan, Dubas
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2115
Abstract
Optical sensor films were prepared by the layer-by-layer (lbl) self-assembly of polycationic (poly(diallydimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and metallic nanoparticle modified with water-soluble polyaniline (Ag-PANI) or PDADMAC and PANT The metallic nanoparticles were prepared by chemical reduction of silver nitrate by sodium borohydnde in the presence of various concentrations of water-soluble polyaniline. Three types of copolymers having different ratios of sulfonic to carboxylic acid groups were used in the interfacial polymerization of aniline to produce three kinds of water-soluble PANI used as capping agent of the silver nanoparticles. The optical and electrical properties of polyaniline and the silver nanoparticle solution as well as the thin film assembly were measured by ultra violet spectroscopy (UV). The three kinds of copolymers led to the formation of PANI, thus having different characteristics of water-soluble PANI to stabilize the silver nanoparticles in solution. The optical properties and conductivity of the films were sensitive to pH change when exposed to acidic and basic compounds. These films could be used as optical sensors for food quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าสามารถนำไปใช้ได้หลากหลายรูป แบบ เช่น อุปกรณ์แปลงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าอุปกรณ์ส่งสัญญาณที่ไวต่อก๊าซ หรือสารเคมีหรือเซนเซอร์ และอีกมากมายในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้พอลิเมอร์ไฟ ฟ้าเป็นเซนเซอร์สำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารในรูปแบบ ฟิล์ม บางด้วยเทคนิคการทำเป็นชั้น ๆ เมื่ออาหารเริ่มเน่าและปลด ปล่อยก๊าซ เช่น ปลาปล่อยก๊าซแอมโมเนียเนื่องจากใช้เวลาในการขนส่งนาน เซนเซอร์จะเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์ม พอลิอนีลีนเป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่นิยมนำมาทำเป็นเซนเซอร์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ ด้วยการนำไปสังเคราะห์ต่อเป็น โลหะอนุภาคขนาดนาโนซึ่งเตรียม จากพอลิอนีลีน โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวคลุมที่ได้จากวิธีอินเตอร์เฟเชียลพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น เพื่อนำมาทำเป็นฟิล์ม การทำฟิล์มคอลพอสิตหลาย ๆชั้น สามารถทำได้โดยการทำเป็น ชั้น ๆ สลับกันระหว่างไออนบวก และไออนลบ วิธีนี้เป็น วิธีที่น่าสนใจในการทำฟิล์ม เนื่องจากสามารถความคุมปริมาณ และโครงสร้างได้ฟิล์มที่ได้นำไปสังเกตสีด้วยเทคนิคยูวีสเปกโตรสโกปีและเพื่อยืนยัน การผสมพอลีอนีลิน และโลหะอนุภาคนาโนตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน
Share
COinS