Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of methane: methylation of benzene with methane and gas-to-liquids (GTL) via fischer-tropsch synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซมีเทนด้วยวิธีการเติมหมู่เมทิลบนสารเบนซีนโดยใช้ก๊าซมีเทนและการเปลี่ยนก๊าซมีเทนให้เป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในสถานะของเหลวโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรปช์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Davis, Burtron H.
Third Advisor
Jacobs, Gary
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1929
Abstract
During the past decades, studies on the conversion of methane, a main component of natural gas, into more valuable fuels or chemicals have received much attention. This is because liquid-petroleum reserves are becoming scarcer, while natural gas (e.g., methane) reserves are abundant; moreover, methane can be generated by fermentation of organic materials. Previously, methane was predominantly used for heating, in both industry and in households. Once the gas-to-liguids (GTL) technology for the conversion of methane into higher valued liquid products (e.g., gasoline, diesel, and methanol) was accomplished, it has largely inspired many researchers to widen research in this area by either developing a new approach of utilizing methane or improving the performance of existing technologies. In this thesis, the work is divided into two parts. First, methylation of benzene with methane, a novel and challenging approach is aimed at directly using methane as an alkylating agent to react with the benzene ring into methylated product, especially xylenes, in a one-step process. Ag/HZSM-5 and Mo/HZSM-5 were studied as catalysts. The second study was on the heart of GTL technology, Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, a reaction to produce long chain hydrocarbons, which can be hydrocracked to produce gasoline, diesel, jet fuels, and waxes, from synthesis gas derived from methane/natural gas. The capability of some transition metals as metal promoters for Co/AI2O3 Fischer-Tropsch catalyst was demonstrated. Moreover, reoxidation of tiny cobalt crystallite at the onset of the reaction was explored and proposed as one of the modes of catalyst deactivation for very small Nano crystallites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระยะเวลาสิบปีที่ผ่านมา มีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนก๊าซมีเทนไปเป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และสารเคมีชนิดอื่นที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นกันอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากแหล่งน้ำมันดิบเริ่มมีปริมาณลดลง ในขณะที่แหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งมีก๊าซมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักยังมีในปริมาณมากและก๊าซ มีเทนยังสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหมักสารอินทรีย์ ในอดีตก๊าซมีเทนถูกใช้เป็นสารเชื้อเพลิงในภาคอุตสาหกรรมและภาคครัวเรือนเป็นหลัก นับตั้งแต่เทคโนโลยีการเปลี่ยนก๊าซเป็นของเหลว (Gas-to-Liquids (GTL) technology) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จึงเริ่มมีการตื่นตัวในการศึกษาวิจัยการเพิ่มมูลค่าก๊าซมีเทนกันมากขึ้น ทั้งการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าก๊าซมีเทน และการพัฒนาปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเทคโนโลยีเดิม ตัวอย่างเช่น เทคโนโลยีฟิชเชอร์-โทรปช์ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยในสองแนวทางดังกล่าว ได้แก่ 1. การคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่เมทิลบนวงแหวนเบนซีนโดยใช้ก๊าซมีเทน (Methylation of Benzene with Methane) เพื่อให้ได้สารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น เช่น พาราไซลีน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการปรับสภาวะปฏิกิริยา 2. การวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรปช์(Fischer-Tropsch synthesis) ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาการผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ยาวจากก๊าซสังเคราะห์ (synthesis gas) ที่ได้มาจากก๊าซมีเทน ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาการใช้โลหะแทรนซิชันเป็นสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด โคบอลด์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา (Co/Al2O3,) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้เสนอสาเหตุ ของการเสื่อมประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ณ ขณะเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาอันเนื่องมาจากปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของโลหะโคบอลด์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งการค้นพบดังกล่าวนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License