Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF MOBILE SENSORS FOR MEASUREMENT OF KNEE MOTION AND APPLICATION IN PATIENTS WITH KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์แบบพกพาเพื่อวัดการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าขณะเดินและประยุกต์ใช้ในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Areerat Suputtitada
Second Advisor
Watcharapong Khovidhungij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1400
Abstract
The Application of Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) sensor is a new method to measure the kinematics of human movement. This IMU sensor, which consists of a triple-axis accelerometer, a triple -axis gyro sensor and a triple -axis magnetometer, is used to develop the mobile device using the knee joint angle measurement. In the present study, I developed the “IMU devices” and the “Knee Angle Recorder” software to cooperate with the four IMU devices. These IMU devices linked to a computer by the wireless connection. The benefits of the IMU devices via the wireless connection were the ambulatory devices, no restriction on the leg movement, and the real-time reporting of the knee movement. The software called the “Knee Angle Analyzer” was developed for the data analysis from the IMU measurement. However, the accurate data onto the measuring device are the awareness, hence, the accurate tests for the measuring angles by the developed “IMU devices” were this purpose. Also, any potential problems in the knee joint angle measurement were evaluated for this IMU system. All developed “IMU devices” had the inclined sensor from the zero line to be less than ±1 degrees. The accurate data onto IMU measurement were tested for the static and the dynamic conditions. The IMU devices were separated into two pairs and also were tested for the sagittal and the coronal planes. The results showed the root mean square (RMS) of different angles and the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) values on the comparisons in the static condition between the reference angles and the IMU measurements to be less than 2 degrees (ICC≥0.99). The RMS of different angles and the ICC values when compared the measuring angles in the dynamic condition between the IMU system and the Qualisys system were less than 3 degrees (ICC≥0.98). Moreover, the “IMU devices” were tested for the accuracy on the knee joint angle measurement during the knee functional movements with ten healthy participants. The four functional knee movement tests (the knee flexion test, the hip and knee flexion test, the forward step test and the leg abduction test) and the walking test were used to compare the knee joint angles between the IMU system and the Qualisys system. The results showed the RMS of different angles and the ICC values to be less than 6 degrees (ICC≥0.85) for the knee flexion-extension movement during the knee flexion test, hip and knee flexion test and the forward step test. For the walking test, the RMS of different angles and the ICC values were less than 6 degrees (ICC≥0.84) on the knee flexion-extension movement in the gait cycle. The results from the leg abduction test revealed this IMU system to be the unable usage for measuring the knee abduction-adduction movement. Finally, the IMU system was applied to measure the pattern of knee flexion-extension movement and the kinematic variables by the forty elderly women with and without symptomatic knee osteoarthritis during the walking. The IMU system could detect some differences on the kinematic variables between the symptomatic sides and non-symptomatic sides and the differences between two groups of participants. In conclusion, these developed “IMU devices”, the “Knee Angle Recorder” software, and the “Knee Angle Analyzer” software could be used for the measurement of knee flexion-extension movement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อย (Inertial Measurement Unit ; IMU) เป็นวิธีการใหม่ที่ใช้วัดข้อมูลการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายทางคิเนมาติกส์ เซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยที่ใช้ในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย triple-axis accelerometer, triple-axis gyro sensor และ triple-axis magnetometer ถูกใช้เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แบบพกพาเพื่อใช้วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อย พร้อมโปรแกรม “Knee Angle Recorder” ที่ใช้ทำงานร่วมกับอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยทั้ง 4 ชุด อุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยจะเชื่อมต่อกับคอมพิวเตอร์โดยผ่านระบบไร้สายเพื่อประโยชน์ในการใช้โดยปราศจากข้อจำกัดเรื่องระยะทางระหว่างชุดอุปกรณ์กับส่วนประมวณผล ไม่ขัดขวางการเคลื่อนไหวของขา และรายงานผลแบบทันทีทันใด และผู้วิจัยทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรม “Knee Angle Analyzer” ที่จะช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการวัดที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อย ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการวัดความถูกต้องของค่าที่วัดได้เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญประการหนึ่งในการพิจารณา ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของค่าที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยจึงเป็นจุดประสงค์หนึ่งของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อีกทั้งการประเมินปัญหาเมื่อนำมาใช้วัดการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าก็จะทำการตรวจสอบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เริ่มจากการทดสอบว่าอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยมีค่าของการเอียงของเซ็นเซอร์ที่วางในชุดอุปกรณ์ในแต่ละชุดน้อยกว่า ±1 องศา จากนั้นความถูกต้องของค่าการวัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยจะถูกตรวจสอบทั้งสภาวะที่อยู่นิ่งและสภาวะที่มีการเคลื่อนไหว โดยการทดสอบอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวจะแบ่งออกเป็นสองชุดและทำการทดสอบทั้งในระนาบ sagittal และ coronal ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง (root mean square) ของค่าความแตกต่าง มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 องศา และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ intraclass (ICC) มากกว่า 0.99 จากการเทียบกับตำแหน่งมุมอ้างอิงมาตราฐานในการทดสอบสภาวะที่อยู่นิ่งเฉพาะมุม และการทดสอบในสภาวะที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบวัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยกับระบบกล้องสามมิติ (the Qualisys system) พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าความแตกต่างน้อยกว่า 3 องศา (ICC มากกว่า 0.98) ทั้งในระนาบ sagittal และ coronal จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบในวัดการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 10 คน ด้วยการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่า 4 ท่า (ท่างอเข่า, ท่างอสะโพกงอเข่า, ท่าการก้าวขาไปด้านหน้า และท่ากางขาออกทางด้านข้าง) และเดินทดสอบ โดยเปรียบเทียบค่ามุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าที่ได้จากชุดอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยเทียบกับระบบกล้องสามมิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าความแตกต่างในค่าการวัดมุมการงอ-เหยียดเข่าน้อยกว่า 6 องศา (ICC มากกว่า 0.85) ในการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวในท่างอเข่า ท่างอสะโพกงอเข่า และท่าการก้าวขาไปด้านหน้า ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบผลของการวัดในการเดินทดสอบพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าความแตกต่างของมุมการงอ-เหยียดเข่าน้อยกว่า 6 องศาในหนึ่งวงรอบการเดิน (ICC มากกว่า 0.84) จากผลการทดสอบในท่าการกางขาออกทางด้านข้างพบว่าอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าด้วย IMU ไม่สามารถวัดการกางและหุบของข้อเข่าได้ ท้ายสุดนำชุดอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยไปวัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าขณะการเดินเพื่อดูรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าและค่าตัวแปรทางคิเนเมติกส์ในหนึ่งวงรอบการเดิน โดยทำการทดสอบทั้งกลุ่มหญิงสูงอายุที่มีและไม่มีอาการข้อเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 40 คน พบว่าอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยสามารถตรวจพบความแตกต่างของค่าตัวแปรทางคิเนเมติกส์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ที่มีและไม่มีอาการข้อเข่าเสื่อมและระหว่างขาข้างที่มีอาการข้อเข่าเสื่อมและไม่มีอาการข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ โดยสรุปอุปกรณ์วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ทำจากเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงเฉื่อยพร้อมโปรแกรมที่ใช้รับข้อมูลมุมการเคลื่อนไหวและโปรแกรมที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมุมการเคลื่อนไหว ให้ค่าผลการวัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวได้ดีพอสมควรและน่าจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวัดการเคลื่อนไหวงอ-เหยียดข้อเข่าได้
Share
COinS